Marshall Earns Second-Most Academic Medals in C-USA

April 7, 2017

IRVING, Texas – Marshall’s 64 Academic Medals were the second-most among Conference USA schools during the 2016-17 school year, Commissioner Judy MacLeod announced Friday.

Medals are given to those C-USA student-athletes who have achieved a cumulative GPA of 3.75 or better.

The number of student-athletes to receive the award increased by four from 2015-16. The Herd has the second-most honorees behind UTSA (65). UAB placed third with 55.

Below is a list of Marshall’s honorees. For the league’s complete list, visit ConferenceUSA.com.

Baseball
Wade Martin                             
Josh Shapiro                           

Men’s Basketball
Jacob Kilgore

Women’s Basketball
Logan Fraley                            
Madison Morris                        
Jovana Vucetic

Men’s Cross Country
Tony Hayes                              
Logan Kerby                            
Jeremiah Parlock                      
William Shaffer

Women’s Cross Country
Andrea Chidester                      
Adriana Cook                           
Amber Govey                           
Jane Jensen                             
Mary Kerby                              
Audreana Lewis                        
Mikaela Mitchell                        
Abigail Short

Football
Clay McDonald

Men’s Golf
Camden Moore
Cole Moore

Women’s Golf
Ylva Forslund

Men’s Soccer
Jascha Glueckschalt                 
Christian Kershaw                     
Trevor Starcher

Women’s Soccer
Courtney Andrews                    
Rebekah Cook                         
Allyssa Kimbler                        
Peyton Miller                            
Jordan Parkhurst                      
Karen Rogge                            
Chloe Smith                             
Alyssa Totzke                          
Jenna Zuzolo

Softball
Elizabeth DeShields                 
Hayden Ellis                             
Abigail Estrada                        
Madison Marshall                     
Eloise Tribolet                          
Kailee Williamson

Women’s Swimming & Diving
Catherine Bendziewicz              
Angelica di Marzio                    
Kate Etter                                
Anna Lynch                              
Jordyn O’Dell                           
Madison Pulfer                         
Hannah Robins                         
Sirena Rowe                             
Madeline Schaffer                    
Caroline Wanner                       
Shir Wasserman                       
Brittany Wilkerson                    
Madison Young

Women’s Tennis
Daniela Dankanych                   
Nikola Novackova

Women’s Track & Field
Hannah Carreon                        
Jessica Hiteshew                      
Alexis Montes                          
Denisha West                           

Volleyball
Tiffany Isaacs                          
Allie Kellerman                         
Ally Kiekover                            
Taylor Riedel                            
Audrey Shannon                       
 

---HerdZone.com---