We are Marshall!
Marshall Places 163 Student-Athletes on C-USA Honor Roll





April 12, 2011

IRVING, Texas - A record 2,272 student-athletes have earned recognition to the Commissioner's Honor Roll during the 2010-11 academic year, including 163 from Marshall University, Commissioner Britton Banowsky announced today. Student-athletes named to the Commissioner's Honor Roll maintain a cumulative grade point average of 3.0 or better.

Rice placed the highest number of student-athletes on the honor roll, producing a record 220 members. UCF followed closely with 219, while East Carolina ranked third with 208 student-athletes on the list.

Student-athletes with a cumulative GPA of 3.75 or better also receive the Commissioner's Academic Medal. Those winners will be released tomorrow.

The following is a complete list of the Commissioner's Honor Roll award winners from Marshall:

MARSHALL (163)
Anthony Aprile 	Baseball
William Ballou	Baseball
Steven Blank	Baseball
Shane Farrell	Baseball
Joseph Hollowell	Baseball
Ben Jurevicius	Baseball
Ian Kadish 	Baseball
Kyle Kessler 	Baseball
James Lavinskas	Baseball
Justin Maynard	Baseball
Erin McGee 	Baseball
Eric Mcleney	Baseball
Eric Semeniuk	Baseball
Andrew Sikula	Baseball
James White	Baseball
Greg Williams	Baseball
Orlando Allen	Men's Basketball
Noah Fischer	Men's Basketball
Johnny Thomas	Men's Basketball
Lateidra Elliott	Women's Basketball
Rashedah Henriques	Women's Basketball
Shynisha Johnson	Women's Basketball
Tessa Johnson	Women's Basketball
Brittney Turner	Women's Basketball
Bishop Beckett	Men's Cross Country
Ryan Bowser	Men's Cross Country
Matt Burton	Men's Cross Country
David Caldwell	Men's Cross Country
Eric Frohnapfel	Men's Cross Country
Henry Heisey	Men's Cross Country
Chris McGee	Men's Cross Country
Peter Starnes	Men's Cross Country
Alex Zurbuch	Men's Cross Country
James Allen	Football
Chris Bowers	Football
George Brody 	Football
Stewart Brown 	Football
George Carpenter	Football
Pete Culicerto 	Football
Evan Ferguson	Football
Tyson Gale	Football
Justin Haig 	Football
Jamie Hatten	Football
Chris Jasperse 	Football
Trevor Mendelson 	Football
James Power 	Football
Anthony Scott 	Football
Edward Sullivan	Football
Press Taylor	Football
Corey Tenney	Football
Demetrius Thompson	Football
Erik Vint	Football
Tyler Warner	Football
Brian Anania 	Men's Golf
Christian Brand	Men's Golf
Bosten Miller	Men's Golf
Carson Schambach	Men's Golf
Elin Andersson	Women's Golf
Maria Battaglia	Women's Golf
Samantha DiDomenico	Women's Golf
Molly Ginger	Women's Golf
Jill Lansden	Women's Golf
Travis Brent	Men's Soccer
Mat Butler	Men's Soccer
Aaron Dini	Men's Soccer
Dalton Hadlock	Men's Soccer
Jordan Hilgefort	Men's Soccer
Zach Hunter	Men's Soccer
Ryan Kelly 	Men's Soccer
David Lipinsky	Men's Soccer
Mike McCabe	Men's Soccer
Kyle Sniatecki	Men's Soccer
Dane Wilson	Men's Soccer
Katie Ball	Women's Soccer
Abby Barber 	Women's Soccer
Kristen Berquist	Women's Soccer
Erin Blakely	Women's Soccer
Annabelle Bramwell	Women's Soccer
Morgan Cain 	Women's Soccer
Kristine Culicerto 	Women's Soccer
Angela DeSumma	Women's Soccer
Kaitlin Devine	Women's Soccer
Erika Duncan	Women's Soccer
Kelsey Gault	Women's Soccer
Emma Harrison	Women's Soccer
Caroline Harwell 	Women's Soccer
Freya Holdaway	Women's Soccer
Alexa Hughes	Women's Soccer
Marisa Leconte	Women's Soccer
Elizabeth Lemons 	Women's Soccer
Chelsey Maiden	Women's Soccer
Ariel Marder	Women's Soccer
Paige Oechsle	Women's Soccer
Megan Tabler	Women's Soccer
Sarah Vinson	Women's Soccer
Casey Walsh	Women's Soccer
Robin Waskowski	Women's Soccer
Meghan Wetzel	Women's Soccer
Morgan Cottrell	Softball
Jessica Ferrick	Softball
Rebecca Gamby	Softball
Ashley Gue	Softball
Alysia Hively	Softball
Jessica Hughes	Softball
Amanda Lara 	Softball
Victoria Marvin	Softball
Sam Spurlock	Softball
Melanie Stoehr 	Softball
Taylor Thompson	Softball
Andi Williamson 	Softball
Taylor Winton 	Softball
Tiffany Aeling	Women's Swimming
Emily Akalski	Women's Swimming
Taylor Brown	Women's Swimming
Megan Demeter	Women's Swimming
Lauren Fairbanks	Women's Swimming
Haley Holmquist	Women's Swimming & Diving
Sarah Kay 	Women's Swimming
Madison Lawhorn 	Women's Swimming
Victoria Mesner	Women's Swimming
Jenae Moreno	Women's Swimming
Kim Recinella 	Women's Swimming
Frankie Roman	Women's Swimming
Sarah Schimenti	Women's Swimming
Kristin Schroeder	Women's Swimming
Maribeth Smith	Women's Swimming & Diving
Lauren Tarka	Women's Swimming
Susie Velte	Women's Swimming
Catherine Kellner	Women's Tennis
Michaela Kissell 	Women's Tennis
Kara Kucin 	Women's Tennis
Karlyn Timko	Women's Tennis
Maria Voscekova	Women's Tennis
Elizabeth Barnhart	Women's Track & Field
Taylor Brown	Women's Track & Field
Morgan Bryant	Women's Track & Field
Cheri Bunner	Women's Track & Field
Brittany Carey	Women's Track & Field
Kathleen Clark	Women's Track & Field/Cross Country
Allison Cox 	Women's Track & Field/Cross Country
Lauren DeHays	Women's Track & Field
Meghan Fillinger	Women's Track & Field/Cross Country
Julia Galloway 	Women's Track & Field/Cross Country
Paige Govey 	Women's Track & Field/Cross Country
Molly Grove	Women's Track & Field
Jackie Hackett	Women's Track & Field/Cross Country
Amanda Hottenstein	Women's Track & Field
Whitney Lewis 	Women's Track & Field/Cross Country
Delkira Maybin	Women's Track & Field
Molly Moliscia 	Women's Track & Field/Cross Country
Kelley Mortakis 	Women's Track & Field/Cross Country
Savannah Rutherford 	Women's Track & Field/Cross Country
Brittany Stanley	Women's Track & Field
Leslie Thomas 	Women's Track & Field/Cross Country
Andrea Booker	Volleyball
Kelley Bugler	Volleyball
Lanti Cole 	Volleyball
Laura Der 	Volleyball
Elizabeth Fleming	Volleyball
Elizabeth Herman	Volleyball
Dorothy Rahal	Volleyball
Desirree Wilkerson	Volleyball
Cameron Yoho	Volleyball