We are Marshall!
The Herd and All-Conference USA, 2013-14





June 5, 2014

HUNTINGTON -- A recap of Marshall student-athletes who received All-Conference USA honors in 2013-14 (compiled by HerdZone.com Columnist Jack Bogaczyk):

Baseball

All-Freshman – Corey Bird, OF, Elkview, W.Va.

Men’s basketball

Third Team – Kareem Canty, Fr. PG, Harlem, N.Y.

All-Freshman – Canty; Ryan Taylor, F, Indianapolis.

Football

Offensive Player of the Year – Rakeem Cato, Jr. QB, Miami

Co-Freshman of the Year – Corey Tindal, DB, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

First Team – Gator Hoskins, Sr. TE, Gainesville, Fla.; Chris Jasperse, Jr. C, Greensboro, N.C.; Tommy Shuler, Jr. WR, Miami; James Rouse, Jr. DT, Harrisonburg, Va.

Second Team – Cato; Jermaine Holmes, Jr. LB, Valdosta, Ga.; Garrett Scott, Sr. OT, Douglas, Ga.; Devon Smith, Sr. PR, White Plains, Md.; Clint Van Horn, So. OT, Beckley, W.Va.

Honorable Mention – Alex Bazzie, Sr. DE, Silver Spring, Md.; Monterius Lovett, Sr. DB, Tallahassee, Fla.; Evan McKelvey, So. LB, Moncks Corner, S.C.; Ra’Shawde Myers, Jr. DE, Cocoa, Fla.; Darryl Roberts, Jr. DB, Lakeland, Fla.; Essray Taliaferro, Sr. RB, Washington, D.C.; Corey Tindal, Fr. DB, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

All-Freshman – Tindal; Stefan Houston, LB, Clarksburg, Md.; A.J. Leggett, DB, Miami; Michael Selby, OL, Sandersville, Ga; Gary Thompson, DE, LaMesa, Calif.

Men’s golf

All-Freshman – Clark Robinson, South Windsor, Conn.

All-Academic – Brian Anania, Sr. Hurricane, W.Va.

Men’s soccer

Third Team – Zach Hunter, Sr. MF, Marietta, Ga.; Travis Brent, Sr. D, Virginia Beach, Va.

All-Academic – Hunter.

Women’s soccer

Third Team – Alyssa Cathey, Jr. MF, Fort Collins, Colo.

Softball

Second Team – Shaelynn Braxton, So. INF, Woodbridge, Va.

All-Freshman – Morgan Zerkle, SS, Milton, W.Va.; Jordan Dixon, P, Edmond, Okla.

All-Tournament – Braxton; Zerkle; Dixon; Kaelynn Greene, So. OF, Eastvale, Calif.

Swimming & diving

All-Academic – Katie Kramer, Jr., Naples, Fla.

Tennis

Second Team singles – Dana Oppinger, So., Weingarten, Germany; Derya Turhan, Fr., Bad Salzuflen, Germany; Kai Broomfield, Jr., Toronto.

Third Team singles – Anna Pomyatinskaya, Fr., Sochi, Russia; Karli Timko, Sr., Houston, Pa.; Rachael Morales, Fr. Reynoldsburg, Ohio.

Third Team doubles – Oppinger-Turhan; Pomyatinskaya-Timko.

Track and field

Indoors

Second Team – Elaine Derricott (pentathlon), Sr., Richmond, Va.

Outdoors

Second Team – Jasia Richardson (triple jump), Sr., Richmond, Va.

Third Team – Elaine Derricott (heptathlon), Sr., Richmond, Va.; 4x400 relay (Tianya Hankerson, Fr., Fruitland, Md., Shyra Moulton, So., Ashland, Va.; Derricott; Shanice Johnson, So., Franklin Square, N.Y.)

Volleyball

First Team – Laura Der, Sr. OH, Clarksville, Ind.

Second Team – Sammie Bane, Jr. S, Brownstown, Ind.; Sacha-Byous McConnell, Sr. MB, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.

All-Academic – Bane, Der.