2005 Roster





2005 Roster
Coaches  |  Alphabetical  |  Numerical 

Alphabetical

NONAMEHTWTPOSClass/EXPHometown (High School)
48Will Albin6-3232RBSO/SOPrinceton, W.Va. (Princeton)
57Cam Allen-Jones6-1240DLFR/FRAberdeen, Md. (Aberdeen)
62Matt Altobello6-1290OLSO/FR-rKeyser, W.Va. (Keyser)
88Malcolm Ames5-10160WRSO/SOManassas, Va. (Stonewall Jackson)
79Daniel Baldridge6-9270OLFR/FROpelousas, La. (Opelousas)
3Zach Barnard6-4200QBFR/FRSpottsville, Ky. (Owensboro Catholic)
64Chris Barnes6-4280OLJR/JRRiverside, Calif. (M.L. King)
72Ryan Baynes6-2314OLSR/SRAugusta, Ga. (Butler)
10Wesley Beardain6-1195QBFR/FRWinona, Miss. (Winona)
31Marty Biagi6-0170KSO/FR-rShelbyville, Ky. (Shelbyville)
44Ahmad Bradshaw5-11190RBSO/SOBluefield, Va. (Graham)
94Joe Bragg6-4254TESO/FR-rMorgantown, W.Va. (Morgantown)
10James Brown5-11190DBJRTaunton, Mass. (Taunton)
77Zane Bruhin6-6315OLFR/FRPowell, Tenn. (Powell)
56Toby Bullock6-4340OLSR/SRJacksonville, Fla. (Englewood)
70James Burkes6-1270DLFR/FRCharleston, W.Va. (Capital)
58Jeff Bush6-3248DESO/SOFayetteville, N.C. (Jack Britt)
23Antoine Cabarrus5-11200RBJR/JRHuntington, W.Va. (Huntington)
80Nick Carbacio6-3268TESO/SOBridgeport, W.Va. (Bridgeport)
9Ivan Clark5-9184DBJR/JRFord, Va. (Amelia County)
73Seth Cook6-4315OLSR/JRGilbert, W.Va. (Gilbert)
47Matt Couch6-2230LBJR/JROkeana, Ohio (Ross Senior)
84Adrian Davis6-3265DLSR/JRGreenfield Park, Quebec (Vanier Prep)
33David DeFatta5-9175K/PFR/FRFranklin, Tenn. (Franklin)
46Chris Desautels6-4175K/PFR/FRClinton, Md. (Broadneck Senior)
5Derek Devine6-3220QBJR/JRWilsonville, Ore.
8Kyle Echols5-10180DBJR/SOGalloway, Ohio (Westland)
92Bilal El-Amin6-3240DESO/FR-rLexington, Ky. (Lafayette)
17Jermaine Filer6-3190WRSO/SOClearwater, Fla. (Countryside)
1Marcus Fitzgerald5-10198WRSO/SOMinneapolis, Minn. (Academy of Holy Angels)
36Jeremy Frazie5-10180DBSR/JRMinford, Ohio (Minford)
29Phillip Gamble5-11190DBSO/SOBainbridge, Ga. (Bainbridge)
91Shavar Greer6-0230DESR/JRBeckley, W.Va. (Woodrow Wilson)
22Wilbur Hargrove5-11180WRSR/SRBoyton, Va. (Hargrave)
4Chris Hawkins5-10184DBSR/SRKinston, N.C. (Kinston)
54Gavin Herscher6-3243DESR/JRSt. Albans, W.Va. (St. Albans)
21Ian Hoskins6-2215LBSO/FRCampbellsville, Ky. (Campbellsville)
75Nate Howard6-4275OLJR/SOHuntington, W.Va. (Spring Valley)
63John Inman6-5314OLJR/SOKnoxville, Tenn. (Webb School)
46John Jacobs6-3219LBFR/FRHarrisonburg, Va. (Broadway)
40J.J. Johnson5-11185DBFR/FRSpringdale, Md. (St. John's)
19Uranius Johnson6-0175WRJR/SOBrandwine, Md. (Gwynn Park)
34Paco Jones5-8172RBJR/JRBluefield, W.Va. (Graham)
78Wesley Jones6-5338OLJR/JRBrandon, Miss.
51Jason Kaminski6-3225DEJR/SRWoodbridge, Va. (C.D. Hylton)
68Colin Kelly6-3233DEJR/SOWilliamsburg, Va. (Lafayette)
25Curtis Keyes6-0191DBSR/JRMt. Olive, Miss. (Mize)
45Maurice Kitchens6-3225LBSO/FR-rRoanoke, Va. (William Fleming)
42Shawn Lauzon6-6204WRJR/SOVirginia Beach, Va. (Ocean Lakes)
82Antonio Leath5-7175WRSO/SOBurlington, N.C. (Cummings)
43Adam Lee6-1225LBSR/SRRomney, W.Va. (Hampshire)
65Brian Leggett6-1296OLFR/FRMeridian, Miss. (Meridian)
66Doug Legursky6-3308OLSO/SOBeckley, W.Va. (Woodrow Wilson)
34Brett Maher6-1228LBFR/FRStony Point, NY (North Rockland)
6Nate Manns6-3220WRSRBeckley, W.Va. (Woodrow Wilson)
11Zearrick Mathews5-9175DBFR/FRGreenwood, S.C. (Greenwood)
96Albert McClellan6-2210DEFR/FRLakeland, Fla. (Kathleen)
90Blake Merritt6-4265DLFR/FR-rWendell, N.C. (East Wake)
7Hiram Moore6-0190WRJR/JRHuntington, W.Va. (Huntington)
18Jon Moravec6-0190DBSO/FRFrederick, MD. (Linganore)
14Bernie Morris6-4206QBSO/SOOrlando, Fla. (Jones)
89Matt Morris6-3219WRSR/JRBeckley, W.Va. (Woodrow Wilson)
85Jeff Mullins6-3255TESR/SRGallipolis, Ohio (Gallia Academy)
39Donte' Newsome5-11205LBSR/SRChesapeake, Va. (Deep Creek)
59Travis Noel6-2222LBSO/SO-rEtobicoke, Ontario (Henry Carr)
92Mike Nolan6-4218TEJR/SOSwiftwater, Pa. (Pocono Mountain)
49Ian O'Connor6-2205K/PJR/JRKnoxville, Tenn. (Halls)
83Matt Parkhurst6-3245TESO/FR-rPhiladelphia, Pa. (St. Joseph's Prep)
53John Patton6-2220LBJR/JRBluefield, W.Va. (Bluefield)
98E.J. Rascoe6-0230`DEFR/FRCary, N.C. (Cardinal Gibbons)
23Dre Ratliff5-10195CBFR/FRColumbus, Ohio (Whitehall-Yearling)
97Brett Riffey6-2213LSSR/JRVincent, Ohio (Warren Local)
37Chuck Roberts5-11160DBFR/FRGuyton, Ga. (Effingham County)
2Geramy Rodamer6-0190WRJR/SOMorgantown, W.Va. (Morgantown)
26Chris Royal5-9185DBJR/SRHerndon, Va. (South Lakes/Fork Union)
19John Saunders6-0180DBFR/FRHuntington, W.Va. (Cabell Midland)
50Braden Schaad6-4250LBFR/FRWilliamstown, W.Va. (Williamstown)
13Brian Shope6-5235TEJR/SOPortage, Pa. (Portage Area)
16Jimmy Skinner6-3190QBSR/JRChillicothe, Ohio (Chillicothe)
28Chubb Small5-9200RBFR/FRAuburndale, Fla. (Auburndale/Hargrave)
27Willie Smith6-0197DBSR/SRPalm Beach Gardens, Fla. (Dwyer)
55Brandon Souder6-2230LBJR/JRCarson, Calif. (Banning)
24Emanuel Spann5-11170WRSO/SOAtlanta, Ga. (Westlake)
41C.J. Spillman6-0195DBFR/FRLouisville, Ky. (Central)
15Robert Surratt5-10175WRFR/FRFort Washington, Md. (Gwynn Park)
95Chris Terrell6-6330DLJR/JRCoverington, Wash. (Kent Lake)
38Damarcus Thomas6-1235DESR/SR-rLithonia, Ga. (Cedar Grove)
15Terick Thomas5-10165DBSO/SOWashington, D.C. (H.D. Woodson)
30Dennis Thornton5-11210LBSR/SRSpotsylvania, Va. (Spotsylvania/Hargrave)
87Byron Tinker6-4254DLRS SO/SOLouisville, Ky. (Dupont Manual)
61Cody Tominack5-11225LBSO/SOValley Grove, W.Va. (Wheeling Park)
99Juan Underwood6-3300DLJR/JRXenia, Ohio (Xenia)
60Daniel Wells6-1225LBFR/FRBluefield, W.Va. (Bluefield)
86Patrick Wilkinson6-7210TEFR/FRGulf Shores, Ala. (Gulf Shores)
12Scott Wilks6-2190LBSR/SRMaryville, Tenn. (Maryville)
32Gerwin Williams5-8207RBSO/FR-rSacramento, Calif. (Grant)
52Floyd Wright6-0271DLSR/SRHayfield, Va. (Hayfield)
11E.J. Wynn5-11180WRFR/FRWashington, D.C. (St. John's)
74David Ziegler6-5288OLJR/SOPomfret, Md. (McDonough)

Coaches

Mark Snyder - Head Coach
Jim Collins - Defensive Coordinator and Secondary
Mike Cummings - Offensive Line
Mark Gale - Asst. AD for Football Operations
Todd Goebbel - Special Units and Receivers
Larry Kueck - Offensive Coordinator and Quarterbacks
Shaine Miles - Tight Ends
Shannon Morrison - Linebackers
Jared Smith - Running Backs
Thielen Smith - Defensive Line
Curtis Head - Graduate Assistant
Jim Pittman - Graduate Assistant

Numerical

NONAMEHTWTPOSClass/EXPHometown (High School)
1Marcus Fitzgerald5-10198WRSO/SOMinneapolis, Minn. (Academy of Holy Angels)
2Geramy Rodamer6-0190WRJR/SOMorgantown, W.Va. (Morgantown)
3Zach Barnard6-4200QBFR/FRSpottsville, Ky. (Owensboro Catholic)
4Chris Hawkins5-10184DBSR/SRKinston, N.C. (Kinston)
5Derek Devine6-3220QBJR/JRWilsonville, Ore.
6Nate Manns6-3220WRSRBeckley, W.Va. (Woodrow Wilson)
7Hiram Moore6-0190WRJR/JRHuntington, W.Va. (Huntington)
8Kyle Echols5-10180DBJR/SOGalloway, Ohio (Westland)
9Ivan Clark5-9184DBJR/JRFord, Va. (Amelia County)
10James Brown5-11190DBJRTaunton, Mass. (Taunton)
10Wesley Beardain6-1195QBFR/FRWinona, Miss. (Winona)
11Zearrick Mathews5-9175DBFR/FRGreenwood, S.C. (Greenwood)
11E.J. Wynn5-11180WRFR/FRWashington, D.C. (St. John's)
12Scott Wilks6-2190LBSR/SRMaryville, Tenn. (Maryville)
13Brian Shope6-5235TEJR/SOPortage, Pa. (Portage Area)
14Bernie Morris6-4206QBSO/SOOrlando, Fla. (Jones)
15Terick Thomas5-10165DBSO/SOWashington, D.C. (H.D. Woodson)
15Robert Surratt5-10175WRFR/FRFort Washington, Md. (Gwynn Park)
16Jimmy Skinner6-3190QBSR/JRChillicothe, Ohio (Chillicothe)
17Jermaine Filer6-3190WRSO/SOClearwater, Fla. (Countryside)
18Jon Moravec6-0190DBSO/FRFrederick, MD. (Linganore)
19Uranius Johnson6-0175WRJR/SOBrandwine, Md. (Gwynn Park)
19John Saunders6-0180DBFR/FRHuntington, W.Va. (Cabell Midland)
21Ian Hoskins6-2215LBSO/FRCampbellsville, Ky. (Campbellsville)
22Wilbur Hargrove5-11180WRSR/SRBoyton, Va. (Hargrave)
23Dre Ratliff5-10195CBFR/FRColumbus, Ohio (Whitehall-Yearling)
23Antoine Cabarrus5-11200RBJR/JRHuntington, W.Va. (Huntington)
24Emanuel Spann5-11170WRSO/SOAtlanta, Ga. (Westlake)
25Curtis Keyes6-0191DBSR/JRMt. Olive, Miss. (Mize)
26Chris Royal5-9185DBJR/SRHerndon, Va. (South Lakes/Fork Union)
27Willie Smith6-0197DBSR/SRPalm Beach Gardens, Fla. (Dwyer)
28Chubb Small5-9200RBFR/FRAuburndale, Fla. (Auburndale/Hargrave)
29Phillip Gamble5-11190DBSO/SOBainbridge, Ga. (Bainbridge)
30Dennis Thornton5-11210LBSR/SRSpotsylvania, Va. (Spotsylvania/Hargrave)
31Marty Biagi6-0170KSO/FR-rShelbyville, Ky. (Shelbyville)
32Gerwin Williams5-8207RBSO/FR-rSacramento, Calif. (Grant)
33David DeFatta5-9175K/PFR/FRFranklin, Tenn. (Franklin)
34Brett Maher6-1228LBFR/FRStony Point, NY (North Rockland)
34Paco Jones5-8172RBJR/JRBluefield, W.Va. (Graham)
36Jeremy Frazie5-10180DBSR/JRMinford, Ohio (Minford)
37Chuck Roberts5-11160DBFR/FRGuyton, Ga. (Effingham County)
38Damarcus Thomas6-1235DESR/SR-rLithonia, Ga. (Cedar Grove)
39Donte' Newsome5-11205LBSR/SRChesapeake, Va. (Deep Creek)
40J.J. Johnson5-11185DBFR/FRSpringdale, Md. (St. John's)
41C.J. Spillman6-0195DBFR/FRLouisville, Ky. (Central)
42Shawn Lauzon6-6204WRJR/SOVirginia Beach, Va. (Ocean Lakes)
43Adam Lee6-1225LBSR/SRRomney, W.Va. (Hampshire)
44Ahmad Bradshaw5-11190RBSO/SOBluefield, Va. (Graham)
45Maurice Kitchens6-3225LBSO/FR-rRoanoke, Va. (William Fleming)
46John Jacobs6-3219LBFR/FRHarrisonburg, Va. (Broadway)
46Chris Desautels6-4175K/PFR/FRClinton, Md. (Broadneck Senior)
47Matt Couch6-2230LBJR/JROkeana, Ohio (Ross Senior)
48Will Albin6-3232RBSO/SOPrinceton, W.Va. (Princeton)
49Ian O'Connor6-2205K/PJR/JRKnoxville, Tenn. (Halls)
50Braden Schaad6-4250LBFR/FRWilliamstown, W.Va. (Williamstown)
51Jason Kaminski6-3225DEJR/SRWoodbridge, Va. (C.D. Hylton)
52Floyd Wright6-0271DLSR/SRHayfield, Va. (Hayfield)
53John Patton6-2220LBJR/JRBluefield, W.Va. (Bluefield)
54Gavin Herscher6-3243DESR/JRSt. Albans, W.Va. (St. Albans)
55Brandon Souder6-2230LBJR/JRCarson, Calif. (Banning)
56Toby Bullock6-4340OLSR/SRJacksonville, Fla. (Englewood)
57Cam Allen-Jones6-1240DLFR/FRAberdeen, Md. (Aberdeen)
58Jeff Bush6-3248DESO/SOFayetteville, N.C. (Jack Britt)
59Travis Noel6-2222LBSO/SO-rEtobicoke, Ontario (Henry Carr)
60Daniel Wells6-1225LBFR/FRBluefield, W.Va. (Bluefield)
61Cody Tominack5-11225LBSO/SOValley Grove, W.Va. (Wheeling Park)
62Matt Altobello6-1290OLSO/FR-rKeyser, W.Va. (Keyser)
63John Inman6-5314OLJR/SOKnoxville, Tenn. (Webb School)
64Chris Barnes6-4280OLJR/JRRiverside, Calif. (M.L. King)
65Brian Leggett6-1296OLFR/FRMeridian, Miss. (Meridian)
66Doug Legursky6-3308OLSO/SOBeckley, W.Va. (Woodrow Wilson)
68Colin Kelly6-3233DEJR/SOWilliamsburg, Va. (Lafayette)
70James Burkes6-1270DLFR/FRCharleston, W.Va. (Capital)
72Ryan Baynes6-2314OLSR/SRAugusta, Ga. (Butler)
73Seth Cook6-4315OLSR/JRGilbert, W.Va. (Gilbert)
74David Ziegler6-5288OLJR/SOPomfret, Md. (McDonough)
75Nate Howard6-4275OLJR/SOHuntington, W.Va. (Spring Valley)
77Zane Bruhin6-6315OLFR/FRPowell, Tenn. (Powell)
78Wesley Jones6-5338OLJR/JRBrandon, Miss.
79Daniel Baldridge6-9270OLFR/FROpelousas, La. (Opelousas)
80Nick Carbacio6-3268TESO/SOBridgeport, W.Va. (Bridgeport)
82Antonio Leath5-7175WRSO/SOBurlington, N.C. (Cummings)
83Matt Parkhurst6-3245TESO/FR-rPhiladelphia, Pa. (St. Joseph's Prep)
84Adrian Davis6-3265DLSR/JRGreenfield Park, Quebec (Vanier Prep)
85Jeff Mullins6-3255TESR/SRGallipolis, Ohio (Gallia Academy)
86Patrick Wilkinson6-7210TEFR/FRGulf Shores, Ala. (Gulf Shores)
87Byron Tinker6-4254DLRS SO/SOLouisville, Ky. (Dupont Manual)
88Malcolm Ames5-10160WRSO/SOManassas, Va. (Stonewall Jackson)
89Matt Morris6-3219WRSR/JRBeckley, W.Va. (Woodrow Wilson)
90Blake Merritt6-4265DLFR/FR-rWendell, N.C. (East Wake)
91Shavar Greer6-0230DESR/JRBeckley, W.Va. (Woodrow Wilson)
92Bilal El-Amin6-3240DESO/FR-rLexington, Ky. (Lafayette)
92Mike Nolan6-4218TEJR/SOSwiftwater, Pa. (Pocono Mountain)
94Joe Bragg6-4254TESO/FR-rMorgantown, W.Va. (Morgantown)
95Chris Terrell6-6330DLJR/JRCoverington, Wash. (Kent Lake)
96Albert McClellan6-2210DEFR/FRLakeland, Fla. (Kathleen)
97Brett Riffey6-2213LSSR/JRVincent, Ohio (Warren Local)
98E.J. Rascoe6-0230`DEFR/FRCary, N.C. (Cardinal Gibbons)
99Juan Underwood6-3300DLJR/JRXenia, Ohio (Xenia)

Coaches

Mark Snyder - Head Coach
Jim Collins - Defensive Coordinator and Secondary
Mike Cummings - Offensive Line
Mark Gale - Asst. AD for Football Operations
Todd Goebbel - Special Units and Receivers
Larry Kueck - Offensive Coordinator and Quarterbacks
Shaine Miles - Tight Ends
Shannon Morrison - Linebackers
Jared Smith - Running Backs
Thielen Smith - Defensive Line
Curtis Head - Graduate Assistant
Jim Pittman - Graduate Assistant