2009 Roster

NONAMEHTWTPOSClass-EXPHometown (High School)
1Quan Fletcher6-1245LBFR-HSMiami, Fla. (Dr. Krop)
1A.J. Graham6-4194QBFR-HSTallahassee, Fla. (Godby)
2Terrell Edwards-Maye6-2208RBSO-1LMobile, Ala. (UMS Wright)
3Aaron Dobson6-3185WRFR-HSDunbar, W.Va. (South Charleston)
4Troy Evans5-9201WRJR-JCOakland, Calif.
5Darius Marshall5-10190RBJR-1LMilledgeville, Ga. (Baldwin)
6Josh Sammons6-0175QBFR-HSVarney, W.Va. (Matewan)
6Ahmed Shakoor5-11208CBSO-HSStone Mountain, Ga. (Stephenson)
7Jake Laudenslayer6-3220QBFR-JCModesto, Calif. (Grace Davis)
7Tyrone Carper5-9180DBJR-SQBluefield, Va. (Graham High School)
7T.J. Carper5-9180DBJRBluefield, Va. (Graham)
8Brandon Burns6-4212DBSR-1LColumbiana, Ala. (Shelby County)
9Phil Walker6-2216LBFR-HSWeston, Fla. (Cypress Bay)
10Mark Cann6-4235QBSO-1LLandrum, S.C. (Landrum)
11Wayne Bonner6-4198WRJR-JCMilledgeville, GA (Baldwin)
12Brian Anderson6-3212QBJR-2LLouisville, Ky. (Male)
13T.J. Drakeford5-11188DBSO-1LCharlotte, N.C. (Independence)
13Press Taylor6-2206QBJR-JCNorman, Okla. (Norman)
14Josh Miller5-10182DBSR-JCFresno, Calif.
15D.J. Wingate6-2185DBJR-2LDaytona Beach, Fla. (Mainland)
16Lee Smith6-6267TEJR-2LPowell, Tenn. (Powell)
17DeQuan Bembry5-10178CBSO-1LHawkinsville, Ga. (Hawkinsville)
18Lyndl Jones5-9180WRSR-SQAustin, Texas (West Charles Akins)
18Donald Brown6-0174DBFR-HSFrostproof, Fla. (Frostproof HS)
19John Saunders6-0186DBSR-2LHuntington, W.Va. (Cabell Midland)
20Ashton Hall5-10196DBSR-3LKingsland, Ga. (Camden County)
21C.J. Crawford6-2203WRFR-HSHuntington, W.Va. (Huntington High School)
21Josh Barr5-8200DBFR-HSWayne, W.Va. (Wayne)
22Kevin Perry5-10192DBJR-2LMadison, Ala. (Bob Jones)
23Marquel Ali5-10190WRSOBeckley, W.Va. (Woodrow Wilson)
24Jordan Taylor6-1211RBRS FR-HSSouth Bend, Ind. (St. Joseph's HS)
25Devin Arrington6-2202LBRS FR-RSChesapeake, Va. (Deep Creek HS)
25Tyler Shick5-8180RBJR-SQYoungstown, Ohio (Boardman)
26Jamal Wilson5-10178WRFR-HSChesapeake, Va. (Oscar Smith)
26Chris Maxwell6-1161CBSO-SQFort Lauderdale, Fla. (American Heritage)
27Drew Stewart6-2168KFR-HSGastonia, N.C. (North Gaston)
27Essray Taliaferro5-8175RBFR-HSAshburn, Va. (Briarwoods)
28Cartavious Baldwin6-1182DBFR-HSBelle Glade, Fla. (Glades Central)
28Aaron Slusher5-11200RBFR-HSSouth Charleston, W.Va. (South Charleston)
29Martin Ward5-9204RBRS FR-SQJonesboro, Ga. (Mount Zion HS)
30Mario Harvey6-0244LBJR-2LForsyth, Ga. (Hargrave Military)
31Omar Brown5-11185DBSO-1LMoncks Corner, S.C. (Berkeley)
32Demetrius Thomas6-1177WRRS FR-HSTheodore, Ala. (Theodore HS)
33Andre Portis6-3243LBSR-1LCleveland, Ohio
34Julian Poindexter5-11191WRJR-SQBedford, Va. (Liberty)
34Jacqoui Chandler6-0204DBSO-SQOrlando, Fla. (Maynard Evans)
35Kellen Harris6-3236LBSO-1LSharon, Pa. (Sharon)
36Monterius Lovett5-10163DBFR-HSTallahassee, Fla. (Rickards)
37Tyler Warner6-4214KSO-1-LParkersburg, W.Va. (Parkersburg)
38Andre Booker5-10175RBFR-HSSarasota, Fla. (Riverview)
39Sean McClellan5-11231LSSR-2LMorristown, Tenn. (Hamblin West)
40DeNathian Robinson5-10166DBJR-2LHampton, Va. (Phoebus)
41Kase Whitehead5-10181PSO-HSMaryville, Tenn. (William Blount HS)
42Stuart Lips6-3208DBJR-SQHerrons Creek, NSW Austrailia (Paintsville)
42Billy Mitchell6-3215TEFR-HSNavarre, Fla. (Navarre)
43Rashad Jackson5-9170DBJR-JCBelle Glade, Fla. (Glades Central)
44Corey Hart6-2226LBJR-2LLoachapoka, Ala. (Loachapoka)
45Matt Pickett6-2215LBFR-HSCharlotte, N.C. (Providence)
46John Jacobs6-3253DESR-3LBroadway, Va. (Broadway)
47Tyson Gale6-3235LBSO-1LAlva, Okla. (Alva)
48George Carpenter5-10212LBSO-1LLancaster, Ohio (Lancaster)
49Pete Culicerto6-1201DBJR-SQCharlotte, N.C. (Butler)
50Zakee Bashir6-1220DEFR-HSBlacklick, Ohio (Walnut Ridge)
51Cody Ochoa6-1181KJR-SQBridgewater, Va. (Turner Ashby)
51Derek Mitchell5-11185DBFR-HSPoint Pleasant, W.Va. (Point Pleasant)
52Matt Newlon6-3200LSFR-HSDavisville, W.Va. (Parkersburg)
52Daniel Drake6-1235LBSO-SQFayetteville, N.C. (Hargrave Military)
54Charles Gilkerson6-0221LBSO-SQHuntington, W.Va. (Spring Valley)
56Howard King6-2210LBJR-SQDaytona Beach, Fla. (Seabreeze)
58James Burkes6-1307DTSR-2LCharleston, W.Va. (Capital)
59Colton Griffis6-4341DTFR-HSSunbury, Ohio (Big Walnut)
63Chris Bowers6-2286OLRS FR-RSOna, W.Va. (Cabell Midland)
64John Bruhin6-5303OLSO-SQPowell, Tenn. (Powell)
65Darell Martin6-5309OLFR-HSLithonia, Ga. (Martin Luther King, Jr.)
66Branden Curry6-6306OLRS FR-HSHollywood, Fla. (Boyd Anderson)
67Erik Vint6-4284OLJR-SQRidgeway, Va. (Magna Vista)
68Landis Provancha6-5305OLJR-JCSalem, Ore.
70Corey Tenney6-7277OLFR-HSNew Castle, Va. (Craig County)
71Chad Schofield6-4304OLJR-1LStrongsville, Ohio (Strongville)
73Ryan Tillman6-5275OLSO-1LCenterville, Va. (Hargrave Military)
74Alex Schooler6-6296OLFR-HSWichita, Kan. (Collegiate)
75C.J. Wood6-5295OLSO-1LGainsville, Ga. (Gainsville)
76Jimmy Rogers6-4313OLSR-1LCleveland, Miss.
77Demetrius Thompson6-2224DESO-SQCharleston, W.Va. (Capital)
77Jordan Jeffries6-7303OLFR-HSOswego, Ill. (Oswego)
78Brandon Campbell6-5315OLJR-2LFort Washington, Md. (Friendly Senior)
79Daniel Baldridge6-9311OLSR-3LOpelousas, La. (Opelousas)
80Courtney Edmonson6-0191WRSR-3LTitusville, Fla. (Astronaut)
81Robert Henry5-11239TEJR-SQBluefield, W.Va. (Graham)
82Antavious Wilson6-0191WRRS FR-HSPahokee, Fla. (Pahokee)
83Michael Rhynes6-5208WRFR-HSCharlotte, N.C. (Independence)
84Chuck Walker5-10177WRJR-JCOakland, Calif. (Hayward)
85Cody Slate6-4229TESR-3LChipley, Fla. (Hargrave Military)
86Jamie Hatten6-5231TERS FR-HSHendersonville, N.C. (Hendersonville)
87Tavaris Thompson6-2181WRJR-SQLauderdale Lakes, Fla. (Boyd Anderson)
88James Rouse6-5219DEFR-HSHarrisonburg, Va. (Harrisonburg)
88Michael Lamb6-3205TEFR-HSIronton, Ohio (Ironton)
89Zach Tenuta6-3230TERS FRMarietta, Ga. (Walton HS)
90Michael Janac6-4285DEJR-2LMiami, Fla. (Pearl Cohn)
91Johnny Jones6-5288DTJR-2LClewiston, Fla. (Clwiston)
92Craig Ratanamorn6-3178KSR-1LWichita, Kan. (Heights)
93Brandon Bullock6-3352DTJR-1LEgg Harbor City, N.J. (Absegami)
94John Youboty6-4242DERS FR-HSKlein, Texas (Klein High)
95Montel Glasco6-3295DTSR-3LWestfield, N.J. (Westfield Senior)
96Albert McClellan6-2254DESR-3LLakeland, Fla. (Kathleen)
97Marques Aiken6-4247DLFR-HSLauderhill, Fla. (Boyd Anderson)
98Delvin Johnson6-3303DTJR-1LWoodruff, S.C. (Woodruff)
99Vinny Curry6-5241DEJR-1LNeptune, N.J. (Harmony Community)

Coaches

Mark Snyder - Head Coach
Mike Cummings - Offensive Line/Recruiting Coordinator
Mark Gale - Asst. AD for Football Operations
Todd Goebbel - Pass Game Coordinator and Receivers
Rick Minter - Defensive Coordinator and Linebackers
John Shannon - Offensive Coordinator and Quarterbacks
Jared Smith - Running Backs and Special Units Coordinator
Jeff Burrow - Assistant Secondary
Mike Cassity - Secondary
Bob Fello - Defensive Line
Phil Ratliff - Tackles & Tight Ends