Marshall Places 166 Student-Athletes on C-USA Honor Roll; 15 Earn Academic Medal





June 2, 2006

IRVING, Texas - Conference USA Commissioner Britton Banowsky has announced the Commissioner's Honor Roll and C-USA Academic Medal winners for the 2005-06 academic year and Marshall University is well represented.

A total of 1,532 C-USA student-athletes maintained a cumulative grade point average of 3.0 or better and earned Commissioner's Honor Roll recognition. Marshall University placed 166 student-athletes on the list and was second only to Rice University's 174 members.

In addition, 15 Thundering Herd student-athletes were among the 242 C-USA Commissioner's Academic Medal winners. The medals are given to C-USA student-athletes with a cumulative GPA of 3.75 or above during the academic year.

Marshall's Commissioner's Academic Medalists
Name, Sport
Marty Biagi, Football
Adam Lee, Football
Jeff Mullins, Football
Allyson Hatcher, Women's Golf
Whitney Wolejko, Women's Golf
Heather Burchett, Women's Soccer
Cara Hemmerich, Women's Soccer
Amanda Luers, Softball
Tarah Mitchell, Softball
Emily Edmonson, Women's Swimming & Diving
Ashely Ezell, Women's Swimming & Diving
Holly Asel, Women's Tennis
Marian Brooks, Women's Track & Field
Britani Keeney, Women's Track & Field
Christin Bimberg, Volleyball

Marshall's Commissioner's Honor Roll Selections
Baseball
Andrew Blain, Brendon Bump, Adam Frederick, Mike Gielarowski, Derek Hagen, William Hagen, Sean Holliday, Jacob Johnson, Chris Koutsavlis, Clay Maddox, Jimmy Mathias, Jeremy Slone, James Stanley
Women's Basketball
Bridget Chacon, Alyssa Hammond, Chantelle Handy, Kari James, Jill Justice, Kendra King, Megan Withrow
Men's Cross Country
Steven Burr, John Davis, Travis Epling, Jonathan Nelson, Matthew Null, Jason Pyles, Andrew Rammell, Straten Schemel, Ryan Slone, William Watson
Football
Matt Altobello, Zach Barnard, Marty Biagi, Adam Black, James Burkes, Jeremy Frazie, Colin Kelly, Adam Lee, Brian Leggett, Matthew Lloyd, Jeff Mullins, Ian O'Connor, Matt Parkhurst, John Patton, Cody Tominack, Daniel Wells, Erwin Wynn
Men's Golf
Phillip DiLorenzo, Andrew Foster, Jeremy Graham, Brandon Katzeff, Nathan Kinker, Jonathan Pepe, Trent Schambach, Shawn Warren
Women's Golf
Chelsey Adams, Sheena Caron, Amber Churchill, Meredith Crislip, Allyson Hatcher, Tammy Mahar, Kathryn O'Neal, Jodie Switzer, Stacy Wagner, Whitney Wolejko
Men's Soccer
Jeremy Ashe, Karim Boukhemis, Clayton Cochrane, John Daniele, Nicholas Daniele, Matthew Dickerson, Jared Dombrowski, Kirk Gibson, Justin Hill, Shintaro Inagaki, Brad Kennedy, Brandon Lacko, Scott Letts, Michael MacDonald, Joshua Morgan, Stanton Smith, Luke Strimer
Women's Soccer
Heather Burchett, Sara Burdick, Tracy Fisher, Jaime Gruber, Catherine Heilich, Cara Hemmerich, Katherine Hollman, Kelly Jackson, Megan Jenkins, Jessica Jennings, Erin Johnson, Stephanie Kot, Maura Lee, Kai Nordess, Jennifer Short, Emma White, Dana Yeske, Michelle Young
Softball
Noelle Adams, Joscelyn Bitner, Rachel Folden, Regina Guzzo, Abigail Harter, Courtney Kacenga, Amanda Luers, Ashley Mitchell, Tarah Mitchell, Ashlee Nichol, Veronica Ralston, Rachel Schmidt, Rachael Sofie, Sara Spenia, Amanda Williams, Jessica Williams, Leigh Wintter
Women's Swimming & Diving
Britney Brooks, Sarah Brunette, Danielle Chappelle, Emily Edmondson, Ashley Ezell, Lauren Ford, Kahla Gress, Erin Hill, Kyla Jungclaus, Francesca Karle, Milla Kuurto, Renee Lambert, Ashley McIlvain, Emily Moe, Casey Mulholland, Samantha Noland, Camilla Overup, Jessica Prater, Kayla Truswell
Women's Tennis
Holly Asel, Shannon Brown, Ashley Christopher, Jessica Holland, Jessica Keener, Jeanne Schwartz, Karolina Soor
Women's Track & Field
Emily Bailey, Stacie Belzer, Marian Brooks, Karmen Collins, Stephanie Eastman, Britani Keeney, Nicole Kyle, Laura Lavery, Rebecca Minardi, Katina Morris, Jessica Pissini, Tarrin Scott
Volleyball
Maggie Arias, Christin Bimberg, Alissa Hansen, Chelsea Lazar, Uchenna Ndubisi, Katherine Poss, Jalicia Ross, Amber Sims, Katherine Stein, Taylor Tanner