Dyer Wins Triple Jump at Buckeye Classic


Loren Dyer

Loren Dyer

Jan. 11, 2014

Complete Results

COLUMBUS, Ohio-Marshall's Loren Dyer captured the triple jump with a leap of 11.78 meters to lead the Thundering Herd indoor track and field team Friday at the Ohio State Buckeye Classic.

Catika Slay led the way for the team in the long jump (5.44 meters) with a third-place finish and also finished in a tie for fourth in the high jump with a mark of 1.53 meters.

Asia Bange was the top performer in the 60 meter hurdles with an 8.83 time to finish fourth, while Shanice Johnson's fourth-place 25.56 mark in the 200 meters was tops on the squad.

In the 400 meters, Tiayna Hankerson posted a time of 1:00.13 to finish sixth, as did Lexie McEntire in the 800 (2:30.98).

Kametra Boyd notched a 7.90 time in the 60 meters to finish seventh.

Celia Leonard's ninth-place finish (11:05.82) in the 3000 led the way, while Bethany Drury took ninth as well in the shot put with a mark of 11.90 meters. Drury also placed 13th in the weight throw (12.90 meters). Molly Miloscia took 13th as well in the 1 mile run (5:48.00).

Marshall will be back in action next Friday and Saturday at the Kentucky Invitational.

60 Meter Dash

7th-Kametra Boyd (7.90)

200 Meter Dash

4th-Shanice Johnson (25.56)

9th-Loren Dyer (26.37)

10th-Moriah Njoku (26.60)

11th-Alanna Dawkins (26.72)

400 Meter Dash

6th-Tianya Hankerson (1:00.13)


 

 

800 Meter Run

6th-Lexie McEntire (2:30.98)

8th-Whitney Lewis (2:44.01)

1 Mile Run

13th-Molly Miloscia (5:48.00)

14th-Lauren Bartoldson (5:51.95)

15th-Andrea Porter (5:52.31)

17th-Samantha Stroker (5:58.60)

18th-Zoe Leonard (6:01.08)

3000 Meter Run

9th-Celia Leonard (11:05.82)

10th-Debbie Amos (11:43.42)

11th-Alexandria Phares (11:45.81)

12th-Amber Govey (11:46.28)

60 Meter Hurdles

4th-Asia Bange (8.83)

High Jump

T-4th-Catika Slay (1.53 meters)

6th-Caitlyn Owings (1.53 meters)

10th-Sierra Grose (1.43 meters)

Long Jump

3rd-Catika Slay (5.44 meters)

6th-Elaine Derricott (5.23 meters)

13th-Antonique Butler (4.87 meters)

Triple Jump

1st-Loren Dyer (11.78 meters)

Shot Put

9th-Bethany Drury (11.90 meters)

Weight Throw

13th-Bethany Drury (12.90 meters)

14th-Mercedes Dowell (11.61 meters)