Skip to main content Skip to footer

Batson Wins Weight Throw on First Day of Thundering Herd Invitational

Reneese Batson
Jan. 26, 2018

Day One Open Results | Day One Multi Event Results | Live Results | Meet Schedule | Performance List

HUNTINGTON, W.Va.—Marshall track and field competed in four events on day one of the Thundering Herd Invitational on Friday evening at the Jeff Small Track at the Chris Cline Indoor Athletic Complex.

Junior Reneese Batson took first place in the weight throw with a best throw of 17.43 meters (57 feet, 2.25 inches). Additionally in the event, junior Hasana Clark earned third with a throw of 17.05m (55 ft. 11.25 in.).

Junior Sarah Bever finished second overall in the pentathlon with a point total of 3613, which is the third highest point total in Marshall school history.

In the 5000m run, graduate senior HollyAnn Swann finished third with a time of 17:35.51. Sophomore Mary Kerby finished 19th with a time of 19:47.46. Freshman Allison Short finished 22nd with a time of 21:04.73.


 

 

In the long jump, freshman Josie Raines led the way with a fourth place finish and best mark of 5.67m (18 ft. 7.25 in.). Junior Lauren George finished ninth with a best jump of 5.48m (17 ft. 11.75 in.). Junior Taylor Martin finished 21st with a mark of 4.79m (15 ft. 8.75 in.).

Saturday from the Thundering Herd Invitational continues at 9 a.m. with the men’s heptathlon (60 meter hurdles). The first event involving Thundering Herd athletes is scheduled for 10 a.m. with the pole vault and high jump.

Day Two Note

Due to the funeral of the late Huntington Police Chief Joe Ciccarelli, spectators should be aware that Third Avenue by the Complex will be closed from 9 a.m. to 11 a.m.

THUNDERING HERD INVITATIONAL TENATIVE MEET SCHEDULE/SCHEDULED COMPETING HERD ATHLETES

Saturday

10 a.m. Pole Vault: Lauren Zaglifa

High Jump: Hannah Cartwright

12 p.m. Shot Put: Ericka Budd

60mH (Prelims): Hannah Carreon, Christianna Dogan, Safiyyah Mitchell, Taylor Robinson

12:25 p.m. 60m (Prelims): Andrea Chidester, Naja Greer, Kayla Haywood, Josie Raines

12:30 p.m. Triple Jump: Denisha West, Melany Belot

1 p.m. 1-Mile: Holly Ackerman

1:35 p.m. 60mH Finals

1:45 p.m. 60m Finals

2 p.m. 400m: Brandy Elysee, Breanna Hargrove, LaShonda McDowell, Sydnei Taylor, Talor Wilkerson

2:37 p.m. 800m: Madeline Armstrong, Barkley Castro, Christanna Dogan, Alyssa Long, Mary Eliza Zulauf

3:10 p.m. 200m: Andrea Chidester, Naja Greer, Kayla Haywood, Danere’a White

4 p.m. 3000m: Adriana Cook, Samantha Graffius, Audreanna Lewis, Abigail Short

4:40 p.m. 4x400m Relay: Team A: Breanna Hargrove, Safiyyah Mitchell, Brandy Elysee, Danere’a White

Team B: Sydnei Taylor, Talor Wilkerson, Barkley Castro, LaShonda McDowell

Team C: Madeline Armstrong, Mary Eliza Zulauf, Holly Ackerman, Alyssa Long

 

#IAmBecauseWeAre

Follow Marshall track and field on Twitter and Instagram @HerdTFXC for updates, pictures, videos and more from the Thundering Herd Invitational.

--HerdZone.com--

 

MARSHALL ON DEMAND CUSA TV LIVE
  • SHOP NOW

#TheHerd