Herd's 4x400 Relay Sets School Record


Loren Dyer

Loren Dyer

Feb. 8, 2014

AKRON, Ohio-Marshall’s quartet of Tianya Hankerson, Loren Dyer, Kearra Haynes and Shanice Johnson set a new school record in the 4x400 relay Saturday on the second day of competition at the Akron Invitational.

The group’s second-place time of 3:46.63 bested the 3:47.26 that Johnson, Dyer, Amber Pierson and Hadassah Lynch ran at the Conference USA Indoor Championships last season.

In all, Saturday’s Marshall contingent set 15 lifetime bests.

Antonique Butler finished second in the blue division of the triple jump with a leap of 11.29 meters, while Dyer took second in the event’s gold division with a mark of 11.92.

Hankerson took third place in the 400 Meter Dash’s blue division with a time of 58.23 seconds and Kametra Byrd snapped up third in the 200 Meter Dash’s blue division (25.39 seconds).

The Herd had four student-athletes post team-best fifth-place finishes in four events. They were: Caitlyn Owings in the High Jump’s blue division (1.58 meters), Elaine Derricott in the High Jump’s gold division (5.52 meters), Asia Bange in the 60 Meter Hurdles’ gold division (8.69 seconds) and Byrd in the 60 Meter Dash’s gold division (7.74 seconds).


 

 

Derricott also finished sixth in the High Jump’s gold division with a mark of 1.65 meters.

Bethany Drury (Shot Put-12.11 meters) and Sammantha Stroker (3000 Meter Run-10:51.23) placed ninth, respectively, in the blue division, while Johnson took 10th in the 400 Meter Dash’s gold division (57.18 seconds) and Molly Miloscia was 11th in the 1 Mile Run’s blue division (5:35.73).

Amber Govey’s 14th-place showing in the 800 Meter Run’s blue division (2:24.29) led the team and Drury’s mark of 14.05 meters was good enough for 16th in the weight throw of the blue division.

The team will take part in the Spire D1 Invite Friday and Saturday in Geneva, Ohio.

Marshall Results

High Jump-Blue Division

5. Caitlyn Owings-1.58 meters

Triple Jump-Blue Division

2. Antonique Butler-11.29 meters

Weight Throw-Blue Division

16. Bethany Drury-14.05 meters

21. Mercedes Dowell-13.29 meters

Shot Put-Blue Division

9. Bethany Drury-12.11 meters

3000 Meter Run-Blue Division

9. Sammantha Stroker-10:51.23

14. Celia Leonard-11:03.08

18. Alexandria Phares-11:24.71

1 Mile Run-Blue Division

11. Molly Miloscia-5:35.73

12. Lauren Bartoldson-5:36.46

14. Zoe Leonard-5:52.33

400 Meter Dash-Blue Division

3. Tianya Hankerson-58.23 seconds

6. Kearra Haynes-58.67

800 Meter Run-Blue Division

14. Andrea Porter-2:24.29

21. Amber Govey-2:30.59

200 Meter Dash-Blue Division

3. Kametra Byrd-25.39 seconds

7. Moriah Njoku-25.68

14. Jada Williams-26.41

High Jump-Gold Division

6. Elaine Derricott-1.65 meters

Long Jump-Gold Division

5. Elaine Derricott-5.52 meters

Triple Jump-Gold Division

2. Loren Dyer-11.92 meters

60 Meter Hurdles-Gold Division (Prelims)

5. Elaine Derricott-8.69 seconds

6. Asia Bange-8.70

60 Meter Hurdles-Gold Division (Finals)

5. Asia Bange-8.69 seconds

6. Elaine Derricott-9.14

400 Meter Dash-Gold Division

10. Shanice Johnson-57.18 seconds

60 Meter Dash-Gold Division (Prelims)

11. Kametra Byrd-7.80 seconds

14. Alanna Dawkins-7.82

16. Hope Jumiste-7.84

60 Meter Dash-Gold Division (Finals)

5. Kametra Byrd-7.74 seconds

4x400 Meter Relay-Gold Division

2. Tianya Hankerson, Loren Dyer, Kearra Haynes, Shanice Johnson-3:46.63