Skip to main content Skip to footer

Clark wins Weight Throw on First Day of Chipotle Marshall Invitational

Hasana Clark
Hasana Clark

Friday Results (PDF) | Photo Gallery

HUNTINGTON, W.Va.—Junior Hasana Clark’s win in the weight throw headlined the first day of action at the Chipotle Marshall Invitational for the Thundering Herd. Five Marshall athletes competed on Friday evening at the Jeff Small Track at the Chris Cline Indoor Athletic Facility.

Clark won the weight throw for the third time this season. Her top throw was 18.35 meters (60 feet, 2.50 inches). Junior Reneese Batson placed third in the event with a best throw of 17.60 meters (57 feet, 9 inches).

Sophomore Abigail Short led the way in 12th in the 5000m run with a time of 19:01.30. Sophomore Mary Kerby followed in 13th with a time of 19:28.93.

In the pole vault, freshman Lauren Zaglifa did not clear the bar in any of her three attempts.

Following day one, Marshall sits in fourth place with 16 points.       

Day two of the Chipotle Marshall Invitational begins at 10 a.m. with Sarah Bever, Hannah Cartwright, and Maleah Penn set to compete in the high jump.


 

 

12 Marshall track and field seniors will be honored Saturday at approximately 12:35 p.m.

Saturday

10 a.m. High Jump: Sarah Bever, Hannah Cartwright, Maleah Penn

11 a.m. Long Jump: Lauren George, Taylor Martin, Josie Raines

12 p.m. 60m Hurdles Prelims: Sarah Bever, Hannah Carreon, Safiyyah Mitchell, Taylor Robinson, Isabella Tremble

12:17 p.m. 60m Prelims: Brandy Elysee, Naja Greer, Kayla Haywood, Josie Raines, Talor Wilkerson

12:35 p.m. Senior Recognition

12:50 p.m. 1-Mile: Madeline Armstrong

1 p.m. Shot Put: Sarah Bever, Ericka Budd, Isabella Tremble

1:17 p.m. 60m Hurdles Finals

1:26 p.m. 60m Finals

1:30 p.m. Triple Jump: Melany Belot, Lauren George, Denisha West

1:33 p.m. 400m: Brandy Elysee, Breanna Hargrove, Alyssa Long

2 p.m. 800m: Holly Ackerman, Barkley Castro, Alyssa Long, Mary Eliza Zulauf

2:25 p.m. 200m: Christianna Dogan, Naja Greer, Breanna Hargrove, Kayla Haywood, Taylor Robinson, Danere’a White, Talor Wilkerson

3 p.m. 3000m: Adriana Cook, Samantha Graffius, Audreana Lewis, Allison Short, HollyAnn Swann

4 p.m. 4x400m Relay: Team A: Christianna Dogan, Breanna Hargrove, Danere’a White, Andrea Chidester

Team B: Barkley Castro, Madeline Armstrong, Alyssa Long, Mary Eliza Zulauf

 

#HerdFamily

Follow the team on Twitter and Instagram @HerdTFXC for more from Saturday at the Chipotle Marshall Invitational.

--HerdZone.com--

MARSHALL ON DEMAND CUSA TV LIVE
  • SHOP NOW

#TheHerd