Herd Sets New 4x100 Record at Bulls Invitational


Marshall's Shanice Johnson

Marshall's Shanice Johnson

March 15, 2013

TAMPA, Fla.-The Marshall track and field team set one school record and tied another as the Herd competed at the Bulls Invite on Friday in Tampa.

The 4x100 meter relay team of Crystal Walker, Delkira Maybin, Moriah Njoku and Shanice Johnson finished fourth in a time of 45.97 to set a new school record. Additionally, Vanessa Jules tied her own school mark in the jump by equaling her previous high of 1.78 meters, good enough for second place Friday.

Marshall's 4x400 meter relay team of Amber Pierson, Jules, Loren Dyer and Johnson took second in a time of 3:46.90.

The Herd had a strong performance in the 3000 meters, placing three runners in the top 10. Kelley Mortakis notched a fourth-place finish in the 3000 meters (10:25.40), while Lauren Bartoldson was seventh (10:38.24) and Sammantha Stroker was 10th (10:47.54).

Amanda Kennedy finished fifth in the javelin with a distance of 42.95 meters, while Johnson placed eighth in the 800 meters in a time of 2:20.08.

Shyra Moulton also posted a top 10 finish with her ninth-place showing in the 400 meters (57.41).


 

 

Asia Bange also finished ninth in the 100 hurdles in 14.35 seconds, while Amanda Hottenstein took 10th in the shot put with a distance of 12.48 meters.

Complete Marshall results are below.

The Herd will be back in action next Friday and Saturday at the FSU Relays.

100m

Elaine Derricott, 24th, 12.44

Moriah Njoku, 26th, 12.47

200m

Shyra Moulton, T-11th, 24.54

Crystal Walker, 15th, 24.63

Vanessa Jules, 20th, 24.85

Kearra Haynes, 22nd, 24.91

Delkira Maybin, 24th, 25.07

Amber Pierson, 28th, 25.24

Moriah Njoku, 34th, 25.54

Asia Bange, T-35th, 25.60

400m

Shyra Moulton, 9th, 57.41

Kearra Haynes, 18th, 58.96

Delkira Maybin, 27th, 1:04.38

800m

Shanice Johnson, 8th, 2:20.08

Loren Dyer, 13th, 2:22.93

Lexie McEntire, 16th, 2:24.55

1500m

Paige Govey, 19th, 4:57.42

Alexandria Phares, 22nd, 5:04.02

Leslie Thomas, 31st, 5:23.11

3000m

Kelley Mortakis, 4th, 10:25.40

Lauren Bartoldson, 7th, 10:38.24

Sammantha Stroker, 10th, 10:47.54

Zoe Leonard, 13th, 11:12.97

Julia Galloway, 14th, 11:14.99

100 Hurdles

Asia Bange, 9th, 14.35

Alecia Daniels, 17th, 14.93

400 Hurdles

Alecia Daniels, 11th, 1:05.51

4x100 Relay

Crystal Walker, Delkira Maybin, Moriah Njoku, Shanice Johnson, 4th, 45.97

4x400 Relay

Amber Pierson, Vanessa Jules, Loren Dyer, Shanice Johnson, 2nd, 3:46.90

High Jump

Vanessa Jules, 2nd, 1.78m

Shot Put

Amanda Hottenstein, 10th, 12.48m

Elaine Derricott, 14th, 11.73m

Bethany Drury, 15th, 11.63m

Javelin

Amanda Kennedy, 5th, 42.95m