Bange, Richardson Win Events at USF Invite


Asia Bange

Asia Bange

March 21, 2014

Complete Results

TAMPA, Fla.-Asia Bange and Jasia Richardson both recorded victories to lead the Thundering Herd's outdoor track and field team on the second day of competition at the USF Invite.

Bange won the 100 meter hurdles in a time of 13.99 seconds, while Richardson captured the triple jump with a mark of 12.91 meters.

Loren Dyer took second in the 400 meter hurdles (1:01.31).

The Herd's 4x400 meter "A" relay team of Tianya Hankerson, Kearra Haynes, Loren Dyer and Shanice Johnson placed second in a time of 3:47.95, while the "A" team of Haynes, Johnson, Elaine Derricott and Hope Julmiste finished third in the 4x100 meter relay (46.52 seconds).

Bethany Drury notched a fourth-place finish in the shot put with a throw of 13.01 meters and a seventh-overall showing in the discus (35.26 meters). Kametra Byrd also posted a seventh-place finish, with a time of 12.09 seconds in the 100 meter dash.

Andrea Porter took sixth in the 800 meter run with a time of 2:27.41.


 

 

Boasting eighth-place finishes were Caitlyn Owings (high jump, 1.63 meters), Hankerson (400 meters, 58.13 seconds) and Alexandria Phares (1500 meter run, 4:55.92).

In the 200 meter dash, Shyra Moulton posted a ninth-place finish in a time of 25.35 seconds.

Marshall will be back in action Saturday, April 5 in the Ohio Cherry Blossom Invite in Athens, Ohio on the campus of Ohio University.

Full Marshall Results

High Jump

8. Caitlyn Owings, 1.63 meters

9. Catika Slay, 1.58

12. Sierra Grose, 1.53

Triple Jump

1. Jasia Richardson, 12.91 meters

5. Loren Dyer, 11.59

--. Antonique Butler, FOUL

Discus

7. Bethany Drury, 35.26 meters

11. Mercedes Dowell, 29.06

Shot Put

4. Bethany Drury, 13.01 meters

7. Elaine Derricott, 12.19

100 Meter Dash

7. Kametra Byrd, 12.09 seconds

8. Hope Julmiste, 12.23

13. Alanna Dawkins, 12.40

15. Moriah Njoku, 12.53

17. Andrea Gaither, 12.63

200 Meter Dash

9. Shyra Moulton, 25.35 seconds

11. Elaine Derricott, 25.50

15. Moriah Njoku, 26.30

16. Andrea Gaither, 26.32

18. Hope Julmiste, 26.63

400 Meter Dash

8. Tianya Hankerson, 58.13 seconds

9. Shanice Johnson, 59.18

4x100 Meter Relay

3. Marshall "A" (Kearra Haynes, Shanice Johnson, Elaine Derricott, Hope Julmiste), 46.52 seconds

4. Marshall "B" (Kametra Byrd, Moriah Njoku, Alanna Dawkins, Shyra Moulton), 46.64

6. Marshall "C" (Asia Bange, Catika Slay, Andrea Gaither, Tianya Hankerson), 47.71

4x400 Meter Relay

2. Marshall "A" (Tianya Hankerson, Kearra Haynes, Loren Dyer, Shanice Johnson), 3:47.95

4. Marshall "B" (Shyra Moulton, Asia Bange, Kametra Byrd, Catika Slay), 4:00.59

100 Meter Hurdles

1. Asia Bange, 13.99 seconds

3. Elaine Derricott, 14.06

400 Meter Hurdles

2. Loren Dyer, 1:01.31

800 Meter Run

6. Andrea Porter, 2:27.41

14. Isabelle Rogner, 2:39.87

1500 Meter Run

8. Alexandria Phares, 4:55.92

10. Sammantha Stroker, 5:01.92

11. Lauren Bartoldson, 5:05.87

17. Amber Govey, 5:18.19

23. Molly Miloscia, 5:26.03