Walker Breaks School Record at FSU Relays


Crystal Walker broke the school record in the long jump on Friday.

Crystal Walker broke the school record in the long jump on Friday.

March 23, 2013

Friday Results Get Acrobat Reader | Saturday Results Get Acrobat Reader

TALLAHASSEE, Fla. - Crystal Walker record-breaking mark in the long jump highlighted the Marshall track and field team's trip to the 34th annual Florida State Relays held Friday and Saturday in Tallahassee, Fla.

Walker's jump of 6.27 meters gave the senior the win in the event as well as the school record which was previously held by Sikeetha Shepard-Hall (6.25 meters in 2006).

Walker was one of 12 personal bests set by the Thundering Herd. Only five collegiate events were completed on Saturday due to inclement weather which included a 2 ½ - hour delay in the morning.

"We had great momentum coming off of last weekend, and we competed hard across the board this week, despite the conditions," said assistant coach Willie Johnson. "We are excited to see the rest of the season unfold."

Last week the 4x100 meter relay team of Walker, Delkira Maybin, Moriah Njoku and Shanice Johnson set the school record in that event. On Friday, Shyra Molton replaced Njoku on the team and they finished with the second best time in school history, 46.40, to finish in fifth place.

Senior Vanessa Jules won the high jump with a leap of 1.68 meters.

Junior Julia Galloway had Marshall's best showing in the distance events with a fourth place finish in the 10,000 meter run with a personal best time of 40:19.82. Senior Kelley Mortakis performed well with a fifth place finish in the 5,000 meter run with a personal best time of 18:16.26.

The throws were led by junior Amanda Hottenstein's fourth place finish in the hammer throw with a heave of 46.24 meters and by junior Amanda Kennedy's fourth place finish in the Javelin with a distance of 42.65.

The Herd will have two weeks away from competition and will be in action on Saturday, April 6 with the Ohio Team Challenge in Athens, Ohio.

Marshall's results listed below.

 Hammer Throw

Amanda Hottenstein, 4th, 46.24m

Bethany Drury, 15th, 30.02m

Javelin

Amanda Kennedy, 4th, 42.65m

Vanessa Jules, 10th, 31.67m

Elaine Derricott, 13th, 31.48m

Discus

Bethany Drury, 10th, 35.06m

Long Jump

Crystal Walker, 1st, 6.27m

Amber Pierson, 6th, 5.75m

Jasia Richardson, 14th, 5.26m

Triple Jump

Jasia Richardson, 3rd, 12.39m

Loren Dyer, 11th, 11.00m

High Jump

Vanessa Jules, 1st, 1.68m

4x100 Relay

Shyra Molton, Delkira Maybin, Crystal Walker, Shanice Johnson, 5th, 46.40

100m Hurdles

Asia Bange, 9th, 14.73

Alecia Daniels, 20th, 15.59

200m

Shanice Johnson, 12th, 24.77 (personal best)

Shyra Molton, 19th, 25.05

Delkira Maybin, 20th, 25.07

Amber Pierson, 22nd, 25.15 (personal best)

Moriah Njoku, 23, 25.22 (personal best)

Kearra Haynes, 30th, 25.49

400m

Shanice Johnson, 13th, 56.60 (personal best)

Loren Dyer, 20th, 56.98 (personal best)

Vanessa Jules, 21st, 57.30

3000m Steeplechase

Paige Govey, 6th, 11:36.69 (personal best)

1500m

Celia Leonard, 23rd, 4:49.20 (personal best)

Zoe Leonard, 41st, 5:12.10

Leslie Thomas, 44th, 5:16.32

5000m

Kelley Mortakis, 5th, 18:16.26 (personal best)

Alexandria Phares, 11th, 19:01.41 (personal best)

Laren Bartoldson, 16th, 19:07.76 (personal best)

Samantha Stroker, 24th, 19:58.98

10000m

Julia Galloway, 4th, 40:19.82 (personal best)