Dyer, Richardson and Relays Power Herd at Ohio Cherry Blossom Invite


Jasia Richardson

Jasia Richardson

April 5, 2014

Full Results

ATHENS, Ohio-Loren Dyer, Jasia Richardson and both Marshall relay teams won their respective events Saturday at the Ohio Cherry Blossom Invite, which was held on the campus of Ohio University.

Dyer won the triple jump with a leap of 11.08 meters, while Richardson took the long jump with a mark of 5.65 meters.

The Thundering Herd's 4x100 meter relay team of Kametra Byrd, Catika Slay, Elaine Derricott and Shyra Moulton claimed first in a time of 47.29 seconds and Marshall's 4x400 squad of Moulton, Byrd, Asia Bange and Derricott won in 3:53.12.

Moulton was the Herd's top finisher in the 200 meter dash with a second-place finish in 57.17 seconds. Shanice Johnson also posted a second-place finish with a time of 25.34 seconds, as did Asia Bange in the 100 meter hurdles (14.20 seconds).

Byrd's third-place time of 12.34 seconds in the 100 meter dash was also a team-best.

Notching fifth-place finishes were Amber Govey in the 3000 meter steeplechase (13:03.46) and Caitlyn Owings in the high jump (1.60 meters).

Derricott finishes seventh and eighth, respectively, in the javelin (30.98 meters) and the shot put (12.16 meters).

Dyer also posted a ninth-overall mark in the 400 meter hurdles (1:06.39).


 

 

Andrea Porter had a 12th-place finish in the 800 meter run (2:24.19) to lead Marshall and Alexandria Phares posted a 13th-place finish in the 5000 meter run (18:51.72).

Sammantha Stroker's 22nd-place mark of 5:00.06 in the 1500 meter run also paced the team.

On the men's side, Jack Whitney of the Herd's cross country team led the way with a second-place finish in the 800 meters (2:00.12) and third in the 1500 (4:03.65). William Hayes took fourth in the 5000 meters (15:22.35).

Marshall will be back in action Saturday at the WKU Hilltopper Relays.

Full Marshall Women's Results

100 Meter Dash

3. Kametra Byrd, 12.34

5. Shanice Johnson, 12.38

7. Andrea Gaither, 12.76

9. Kearra Haynes, 12.80

11. Moriah Njoku, 12.84

200 Meter Dash

2. Shanice Johnson, 25.34

3. Kearra Haynes, 25.64

9. Andrea Gaither, 26.11

10. Moriah Njoku, 26.16

400 Meter Dash

2. Shyra Moulton, 57.17

4. Tianya Hankerson, 58.08

800 Meter Run

12. Andrea Porter, 2:24.19

19. Whitney Lewis, 2:37.00

21. Isabelle Rogner, 2:43.18

1500 Meter Run

22. Sammantha Stroker, 5:00.06

24. Lauren Bartoldson, 5:03.68

29. Zoe Leonard, 5:42.90

5000 Meter Run

13. Alexandria Phares, 18:51.72

100 Meter Hurdles

2. Asia Bange, 14.20

3. Elaine Derricott, 14.46

400 Meter Hurdles

9. Loren Dyer, 1:06.39

12. Asia Bange, 1:08.01

3000 Meter Steeplechase

5. Amber Govey, 13:03.46

4x100 Meter Relay

1. Marshall `A' (Kametra Byrd, Catika Slay, Elaine Derricott, Shyra Moulton), 47.29

4x400 Meter Relay

1. Marshall `A' (Shyra Moulton, Kametra Byrd, Asia Bange, Elaine Derricott), 3:53.12

High Jump

5. Caitlyn Owings, 1.60 meters

7. Catika Slay, 1.55

8. Sierra Grose, 1.50

Long Jump

1. Jasia Richardson, 5.65 meters

3. Catika Slay, 5.50

12. Shanice Johnson, 4.98

Triple Jump

1. Loren Dyer, 11.08 meters

2. Antonique Butler, 11.03

Shot Put

8. Elaine Derricott, 12.16 meters

Javelin

7. Elaine Derricott, 30.98 meters

10. Caitlyn Owings, 22.51

11. Isabelle Rogner, 20.15