Marshall Track Victorious over Ohio, WVU


Amanda Kennedy was one of 11 winners for Marshall on Saturday.

Amanda Kennedy was one of 11 winners for Marshall on Saturday.

April 6, 2013

Complete Results Get Acrobat Reader

ATHENS, Ohio - For the second consecutive season, the Marshall track and field team defeated Ohio at the Ohio Team Challenge on Saturday at Goldsberry Track in Athens.

The Thundering Herd placed first in 11 of 19 events and finished with 153 points. The Bobcats finished second with 107 points and West Virginia finished third with 72 points.

Crystal Walker placed first in the 100 meters (12:00), 200 meters (24.91) and ran the second leg of the winning 4x100 meter relay team (46.69). Asia Bange also won multiple events, winning the 100 meter hurdles with a time of 14:55 and the 400 meter hurdles (1:04.31).

Other Marshall winners were Kearra Haynes (400 meters), Kelley Mortakis (3000 meter steeplechase), Celia Leonard (5000 meters), Amanda Kennedy (javelin), Jasia Richardson (triple jump) and Shanice Johnson (high jump).

Marshall Results

100 Meters

1. Crystal Walker, 12.00

2. Shanice Johnson, 12.01

3. Elaine Derricott, 12.11

4. Delkira Maybin, 12.24

5. Moriah Njoku, 12.37

7. Shyra Molton, 12.68

100 Meter Hurdles

1. Asia Bange, 14.55

2. Alecia Daniels, 14.63

200 Meters

1. Crystal Walker, 24.91

2. Amber Pierson, 25.25

3. Moriah Njoku, 25.60

400 Meters

1. Kearra Haynes, 57.61

4. Alanna Dawkins, 59.62

400 Meter Hurdles

1. Asia Bange, 1:04.31

3. Loren Dyer, 1:04.64

5. Alecia Daniels, 1:06.77

800 Meters

5. Lexie McEntire, 2:23.51

9. Whitney Lewis, 2:32.70

1500 Meters

8. Paige Govey, 4:52.24

12. Alexandria Phares, 5.02.27

13. Leslie Thomas, 5:06.70

14. Sammantha Stroker, 5:09.53

15. Molly Miloscia, 5:13.08

17. Michaele Morgan, 5:28.20

3000 Meter Steeplechase

1. Kelley Mortakis, 11:38.52

2. Lauren Bartoldson, 12:12.79

5000 Meters

1. Celia Leonard, 18:42.34

4. Zoe Leonard, 20:08.04

4x100 Meters

1. Amber Pierson, Crystal Walker, Delkira Maybin, Moriah Njoku, 46.69

4x400 Meters

2. Kearra Haynes, Hadassah Lynch, Shyra Molton, Alanna Dawkins, 3:53.49

Javelin

1. Amanda Kennedy, 41.20m

4. Elaine Derricott, 32.27m

Shot Put

2. Amanda Hottenstein, 13.15m

4. Bethany Drury, 12.30m

5. Vanessa Jules, 11.47m

7. Shanice Johnson, 8.44m

Discus

4. Bethany Drury, 38.95m

5. Carrie Corriell, 38.09m

Hammer Throw

2. Amanda Hottenstein, 47.27m

6. Bethany Drury, 40.06m

7. Carrie Corriell, 39.82m

Long Jump

2. Amber Pierson, 5.65m

3. Jasia Richardson, 5.56m

Triple Jump

1. Jasia Richardson, 12.03m

2. Loren Dyer, 11.02m

High Jump

1. Shanice Johnson, 1.53m

Team Rankings

1. Marshall, 153

2. Ohio, 107

3. West Virginia, 72