Dyer Leads Herd at Kentucky Relays


Loren Dyer

Loren Dyer

April 19, 2014

Results

LEXINGTON, Ky.-Marshall hurdler Loren Dyer took second overall in the 400 meter hurdles to lead the Thundering Herd Saturday at the Kentucky Relays, which was held on the campus of the University of Kentucky.

Dyer finished in a time of 1:01.84.

The Marshall "A" relay team of Kametra Byrd, Shanice Johnson, Kearra Haynes and Hope Julmiste took fourth overall in the 4x100 meter relay with a time of 46.39 seconds.

Byrd led Marshall in the 100 meter dash with a mark of 12.01 seconds, while Asia Bange (14.32 seconds) and Antonique Butler (11.50 meters) led the Herd in the 100 hurdles and triple jump, respectively.

Caitlyn Owings tied for eighth in the high jump with a mark of 1.55 meters and Jasia Richardson placed 10th in the long jump with a mark of 5.76 meters.

Elaine Derricott finished 12th in the 200 meter dash (24.92 seconds).

Tianya Hankerson placed 16th in the 400 meter dash with a time of 57.10 seconds, while Alexandria Phares took 20th in the 5000 meters (18:46.47) and Andrea Porter notched a 24th place finish in the one mile run (5:18.98).


 

 

Mercedes Dowell's 27th-place finish in the discus (32.56 meters) and Isabelle Rogner's 36th-place finish in the 800 meter run (2:36.78) rounded out the squad.

Marshall will return to competition Thursday and Friday at the Penn Relays in Philadelphia.

Full Marshall Results

5000 Meter Results

20. Alexandria Phares, 18:46.47

5000 Meter Results (Men)

16. William Shaffer, 15:22.88

24. Caleb Bowen, 15:50.70

4x100 Meter Relay

4. Marshall "A" (Kametra Byrd, Shanice Johnson, Kearra Haynes, Hope Julmiste), 46.39 seconds

6. Marshall "B" (Asia Bange, Moriah Njoku, Elaine Derricott, Andrea Gaither), 47.27

100 Meter Hurdles

7. Asia Bange, 14.32 seconds

10. Elaine Derricott, 14.62

20. Catika Slay, 15.75

1 Mile Run

24. Andrea Porter, 5:18.98

27. Sammantha Stroker, 5:25.36

33. Lauren Bartoldson, 5:35.20

1 Mile Run (Men)

29. Jack Whitney, 4:27.01

32. Jordan Brown-Stobbe, 4:28.61

3000 Meter Steeplechase (Men)

14. William Hayes, 10:01.67

100 Meter Dash

6. Kametra Byrd, 12.01 seconds

15. Hope Julmiste, 12.23

18. Moriah Njoku, 12.32

26. Andrea Gaither, 12.55

34. Alanna Dawkins, 12.81

400 Meter Dash

16. Tianya Hankerson, 57.10 seconds

21. Shyra Moulton, 57.69

400 Meter Hurdles

2. Loren Dyer, 1:01.84

200 Meter Dash

12. Elaine Derricott, 24.92 seconds

14. Kearra Haynes, 25.05

19. Kametra Byrd, 25.24

21. Shanice Johnson, 25.31

800 Meter Run

36. Isabelle Rogner, 2:36.78

37. Whitney Lewis, 2:37.84

Long Jump

10. Jasia Richardson, 5.76 meters

21. Shanice Johnson, 5.25

30. Elaine Derricott, 4.51

Triple Jump

7. Antonique Butler, 11.50 meters

High Jump

T-8. Caitlyn Owings, 1.55 meters

Discus

27. Mercedes Dowell, 32.56 meters