Herd Wins Eight Events at Ohio Open


Kametra Byrd

Kametra Byrd

May 2, 2014

Results

ATHENS, Ohio-Marshall's outdoor track and field team won eight events Friday at the Ohio Open, which was held on the campus of Ohio University.

Kametra Byrd and Elaine Derricott either won or were a part of three wins on the day. Byrd teamed with Shanice Johnson, Derricott and Kearra Haynes to win the 4x100 meter relay in 46.71 seconds. She also picked up individual wins in the 100 meter dash (12.15 seconds) and 200 meter dash (24.94 seconds). Derricott also teamed with Shyra Moulton, Loren Dyer and Johnson to win the 4x400 meter relay in a time of 3:50.27 and was victorious in the 100 meter hurdles (14.07 seconds).

Jasia Richardson won the long jump with a leap of 5.76 meters, while Antonique Butler (11.08 meters) and Andrea Porter (10:58.20) picked up wins in the triple jump and 3000 meter run, respectively.

Posting team-leading third place finishes were Caitlyn Owings in the high jump (1.60 meters) and Sammantha Stroker (4:56.28). Porter also took a fifth-place finish in the 800 meter run (2:22.26).

Johnson notched a fourth-place finish in the 400 meter dash (57.31 seconds) and Catika Slay's seventh-place showing in the javelin (27.49 meters) rounded out the team.


 

 

The Herd will turn its attention to the Conference USA Championships, which will be held May 15-18 at Holloway Field/Ley Track on the campus of Rice University.

Full Marshall Results

Long Jump            

1. Jasia Richardson, 5.76 meters

High Jump

3. Caitlyn Owings, 1.60 meters

Javelin

7. Catika Slay, 27.49 meters

Triple Jump

1. Antonique Butler, 11.08 meters

4x100 meter relay

1. Kametra Byrd, Shanice Johnson, Elaine Derricott, Kearra Haynes, 46.71 seconds

1500 meter run

3. Sammantha Stroker, 4:56.28

6. Alexandra Phares, 5:03.45

7. Lauren Bartoldson, 5:14.99

100 meter hurdles

1. Elaine Derricott, 14.07 seconds

2. Asia Bange, 14.16

7. Catika Slay, 15.30

400 meter dash

4. Shanice Johnson, 57.31 seconds

7. Loren Dyer, 59.28

9. Shyra Moulton, 1:00.36

100 meter dash

1. Kametra Byrd, 12.15 seconds

3. Hope Julmiste, 12.50

5. Asia Bange, 12.55

7. Moriah Njoku, 12.79

8. Andrea Gaither, 12.82

--. Kearra Haynes, false start

800 meter run

5. Andrea Porter, 2:22.26

12. Isabelle Rogner, 2:38.37

13. Whitney Lewis, 2:40.75

200 meter dash

1. Kametra Byrd, 24.94 seconds

2. Catika Slay, 25.10

6. Andrea Gaither, 25.83

7. Tianya Hankerson, 25.87

8. Kearra Haynes, 25.94

10. Hope Julmiste, 26.62

13. Moriah Njoku, 26.81

3000 meter run

1. Andrea Porter, 10:58.20

2. Alexandria Phares, 10:58.22

3. Sammantha Stroker, 11:07.71

4. Lauren Bartoldson, 11:13.44

4x400 meter relay

1. Elaine Derricott, Shyra Moulton, Loren Dyer, Shanice Johnson, 3:50.27