Walker Places Fourth in Long Jump on Day 3


Crystal Walker placed fourth at the C-USA Championships on Saturday.

Crystal Walker placed fourth at the C-USA Championships on Saturday.

May 11, 2013

Complete ResultsGet Acrobat Reader | Heat SheetsGet Acrobat Reader | Live Results | Championship Central

HOUSTON - Senior Crystal Walker placed fourth in the long jump on Saturday, day three, of the Conference USA Track and Field Outdoor Championships from Rice University-Holloway Field.

Walker, who entered the event with a conference-leading mark, had a best jump of 6.13 meters (20-feet 1.50 inches). Her fourth place earned five points for the Thundering Herd which will enter the final day in 10th place with 17 points. Marshall could have its best finish ever as it has never placed higher than 11th and has never scored more points than 28.

Senior Kelley Mortakis earned a point in the 3000 meter steeplechase with an eighth place finish with a time of 11:10.01.

Senior Vanessa Jules qualified for the finals of the 100 meter hurdles on Sunday with a seventh place time of 13.85. Along with the 100m hurdles final, Marshall will have excellent opportunities to score points in the triple jump with Jasia Richardson, the javelin with Amanda Kennedy and the high jump with Jules.

The 4x100 and 4x400 meter relays will also take place on Sunday where the Herd could score points.

Sunday's events begins at 6 p.m. ET with the Richardson in the triple jump. The final event for Marshall, the 4x400 meter relay, begins at 9:45 p.m. ET.

Marshall Results

Long Jump

4. Crystal Walker, 6.13m (20-01.50)

12. Elaine Derricott, 5.60m (18-04.50)

 

Discus

19. Bethany Drury, 35.55m (116-08)

20. Carrie Corriell 30.87m (101-03)

 

100m Prelims

15. Shyra Molton, 12.35

16. Moriah Njoku, 12.38

17. Delkira Maybin, 12.43

 

100m Hurdle Prelims

7. Vanessa Jules, 13.85q

9. Asia Bange, 14.03

 

200m Prelims

21. Delkira Maybin, 24.80

23. Shyra Molton, 24.89

27. Kearra Haynes, 25.08

28. Moriah Njoku, 25.09

 

400m Prelims

11. Amber Pierson, 55.60

 

400m Hurdles Prelims

12. Loren Dyer, 1:02.89

 

800m Prelims

13. Lexie McEntire, 2:19.05

 

1500 Meters Prelims

19. Sammantha Stroker, 5:03.33

20. Leslie Thomas, 5:08.27

 

3000 Meter Steeplechase

8. Kelley Mortakis, 11:10.01

14. Paige Govey, 11:35.72

18. Lauren Bartoldson, 12:23.95

 

Heptathlon

1. Vanessa Jules, 5,807

12. Shanice Johnson, 4,352

 

Hammer Throw

17. Amanda Hottenstein, 47.19m (154-10)

19. Carrie Corriell, 44.79m (146-08)

20. Bethany Drury, 44.20m (145-00)

 

10,000 Meters

14. Celia Leonard, 38:19.29

 

Team Rankings - 7 Events Scored

1. UCF - 39

2. SMU - 37

3. Rice - 33

4. Memphis - 23.50

5. UTEP - 21

5. Tulane - 21

7. Houston - 20

8. East Carolina - 18.50

9. Southern Miss - 18

10. Marshall - 17

11. Tulsa - 13

12. UAB - 12