Skip to main content Skip to footer

Track and Field Set for Conference USA Indoor Championships in Birmingham

Lauren Zaglifa
Lauren Zaglifa
Feb. 16, 2018

Meet Schedule | Live Video (Free) | Heat Sheets | Live Results | Championship Central

HUNTINGTON, W.Va.—Marshall track and field is set to compete in the 2018 Conference USA Indoor Track and Field Championships beginning Saturday, February 17. The meet takes place at the Birmingham CrossPlex in Birmingham, Alabama.

Competition on both Saturday and Sunday begins at 10 a.m. ET.

The meet is the final indoor meet of the season for Marshall. The Thundering Herd will continue the 2017-18 season outdoors beginning on March 15 in Charlotte, North Carolina.

Last season, Marshall finished seventh at the C-USA Indoor Championships with 41 points, which was the highest point total and team placement in school history.

Heading into the meet, Marshall has two athletes with the top marks in the conference in their respective events. Safiyyah Mitchell has the best time in the 60 meter hurdles and Melany Belot is tied for the best triple jump mark.

All running events on Saturday are preliminary events with the exception of the pentathlon, 5000 meter run, and the distance medley relay.

TENATIVE MEET SCHEDULE/SCHEDULED COMPETING HERD ATHLETES (All Times Eastern)

Saturday


 

 

10:15 a.m. Pentathlon (Five events on rolling schedule): Sarah Bever

5 p.m. Long Jump: Lauren George, Josie Raines

5:35 p.m. 60m Hurdles Trial: Hannah Carreon, Safiyyah Mitchell, Taylor Robinson

6:15 p.m. 60m Trial: Brandy Elysee, Naja Greer, Kayla Haywood, Talor Wilkerson

6:50 p.m. 400m Trial: Christianna Dogan, Breanna Hargrove, Danere’a White

7:30 p.m. 800m Trial: Barkley Castro

8 p.m. 200m Trial: Brandy Elysee, Naja Greer, Kayla Haywood, Talor Wilkerson

Weight Throw: Reneese Batson, Hasana Clark

8:30 p.m. 5000m Final: Adriana Cook, HollyAnn Swann

9:20 p.m. DMR Final: Team of Madeline Armstrong, Andrea Chidester, Mary Eliza Zulauf, Barkley Castro

 

Sunday (Not Including Finals From Trials)

12 p.m. High Jump: Sarah Bever

3 p.m. Pole Vault: Lauren Zaglifa

Shot Put: Ericka Budd

Triple Jump: Melany Belot, Lauren George, Denisha West

3:50 p.m. 3000m: Adriana Cook, HollyAnn Swann

4:40 p.m. 4x400m Relay: Team of Safiyyah Mitchell, Breanna Hargrove, Brandy Elysee, Danere’a White

 

#HerdFamily

Follow the team on Twitter @HerdTFXC for more from the Conference USA Indoor Championships.

--HerdZone.com--

MARSHALL ON DEMAND CUSA TV LIVE
  • SHOP NOW

#TheHerd