HERDZONE.COM - The Marshall University Thundering Herd Official Athletic Site - Staff Directory
We are Marshall!

Athletics Staff Directory

All Phone Numbers: (304) 696-

Marshall Athletic Department
P.O. Box 1360
Huntington, WV 25715

   
Athletic Administration (Fax: 6448)
Director of Athletics Mike Hamrick 5408  
Executive Secretary to the Director of Athletics Ruth Patton 5408
Associate Director of Athletics and Chief of Staff Jeff O'Malley 4310
Associate Director of Athletics for Administration and Business David Steele 2483
Associate Director of Athletics for Olympic Sports / SWA Beatrice Crane Banford 5225
Associate Director of Athletics for Development and Executive Director-Big Green John Sutherland 3402
Associate Director of Athletics for Game Operations and Facilities Scott Morehouse 6022
Associate Director of Athletics for Compliance Andrew Donovan 5255
Associate Director of Athletics for External Affairs Aaron Goebbel 4375
NCAA Faculty Representative Karen McComas 2983
Big Green Scholarship Foundation (Fax: 6665)
Director of Athletic Development Teddy Kluemper III 3401
Assistant Director of Athletic Development Dutch Heiner 3407
Associate Director of Athletics for Development and Executive Director-Big Green John Sutherland 3402
Director of External Affairs John Smith 4663
Assistant Director of Athletic Development Laura Der 3385  
Assistant Director of Athletic Development Doug Wallace 5428
Program Coordinator Beverly Lee 7138
Program Coordinator Leslie Denney 4661
Buck Harless Student-Athlete Program (Fax: 6303)
Director of Academic Counseling Tara Helton 3695
Administrative Secretary Lisa Bowen 6628
Academic Counselor for MBB, WBB and MSOC Jillian Boys 6834
Academic Counselor for BSB, VB, S&D, WXC/T&F and Cheer AJ Hubbard 3694
Academic Counselor for WSOC, SB, M&W Golf, TEN Samantha Spurlock 6624
Academic Counselor for Football Ashley Parsons 3693
Business Office (Fax: 6448)
Business Manager Dawn Kirtner 7083
Accountant Catherine Donchatz 6576
Accountant Garnet McKinley 5403
Business and Facilities Assistant Joe Wortham 5402
Cheerleading (Fax: 2325)
Head Coach Kelsey Waybright 6707
Compliance (Fax: 6448)
Associate Director of Athletics for Compliance Andrew Donovan 5255
Graduate Assistant William Timpano 7111
Administrative Secretary for Compliance Sarah Murray 5406
Equipment Room (Fax: 6448)
Head Equipment Manager Rich Worner 5411
Assistant Equipment Manager Zachary Littleton 3414
IMG College (Fax: 3504)
General Manager George Smalley 2952
Senior Account Executive Todd Knisley 3403
Senior Account Executive Brett Mount 3484
Account Executive Carl Anderson 3343
Partner Services Coordinator Jessica Rooney 4372
Marching Thunder (Fax: 3982)
Director of Marching Thunder Steve Barnett 2317
Marketing, Promotions and Corporate Ticket Sales (Fax: 6665)
Assistant Director of Marketing and Promotions Darwin Rivera 6160
Graduate Assistant Aimee Pham 3469
Voice of the Thundering Herd Steve Cotton 2446
M-Club (Fax: 2325)
President Steve Williams 3978
Graduate Assistant Jeremy Rogers 3978
Operations and Facilities (Fax: 6448)
Director of Events Tom Ponietowicz 7280
Director of Facilities Andrew Brown 3665
HVAC - Athletic Facilities Lee Damron 3665  
Graduate Assistant-Events and Operations Garrett Ton 3528
Graduate Assistant-Facilities Nick Arkyns 3665
Graduate Assistant-Facilities Chris Luma 3665
Graduate Assistant-Facilities AJ Metzger 3665  
Graduate Assistant-Facilities Justin Hughes 3665  
Graduate Assistant-Facilities Walid Salameh 3665  
Sports Information (Fax: 2325)
Assistant Athletic Director for Media Relations (FB) Jason Corriher  4660
Director of Publications/HerdZone.com Columnist Jack Bogaczyk 6525
Graduate Assistant (MBB, XC) Andrew Piper 2418
Graduate Assistant (WBB, WSOC, M&WGOLF) Carly Weisenbach 4662
Graduate Assistant (MSOC, S&D, SB) Kyle Gibson 4662
Graduate Assistant (VB, BSB, TEN) Caitie Smith 5276
Program Assistant Amy Saxton 5275
Sports Medicine (Fax: 2325)
Director of Sports Medicine Tom Belmaggio 2411
Head Athletic Trainer (FB) Tim Pike 4305
Associate Athletic Trainer (MBB, T&F) Chris Lapole 3715
Assistant Athletic Trainer (WBB, TEN) Brandi Anders 2415
Assistant Athletic Trainer Bryan Gray 2414
Graduate Assistant Athletic Trainer (VB, T&F) Mallory Brooks 2329
Graduate Assistant Athletic Trainer (SB, XC) Erica Canfield 2329
Graduate Assistant Athletic Trainer (M/W Golf) James Finnen  
Graduate Assistant Athletic Trainer (MSOC, T&F) Kacey Hildebrand 2329
Graduate Assistant Athletic Trainer (BSB, XC) Kristian Rigsby  
Graduate Assistant Athletic Trainer (S&D, CHEER) Macy Rosenberg  
Graduate Assistant Athletic Trainer (M Golf) Russell Smotherman 6461
Graduate Assistant Athletic Trainer (WSOC, CHEER) Erin Wingate 6461
Strength and Conditioning (Fax: 6448)
Head Strength & Conditioning Coach Scott Sinclair 2413
Director of Strength & Conditioning Joe Varga 2488
Assistant Strength and Conditioning Coach Billy Brown 2436
Graduate Assistant George Carpenter 2436
Graduate Assistant Brian Pieper 2436
Ticket Office (Fax: 6712)
Assistant Director of Ticketing Tyler Crockett 4377
Box Office Director Ryan Crisp 800-THE-HERD
Graduate Assistant Kendall Acho 800-THE-HERD
Graduate Assistant Cole Woodrum 800-THE-HERD
Graduate Assistant Grace Howrigon 800-THE-HERD
Student Assistant Jaylene Berrien 800-THE-HERD
Video (Fax: 6448)
Video Coordinator Brad Helton 2402
Baseball (Fax: 2325)
Head Coach Jeff Waggoner 6454
Assistant Coach Tim Donnelly 7146
Pitching Coach Josh Newman 7146
Volunteer Coach Brian Karlet 6454
Director of Baseball Operations Heath Storey 6454   
Men's Basketball (Fax: 6000)
Head Coach Dan D'Antoni 6460
Program Assistant Sharon Napier 6460
Assistant Coach Mark Cline 2479
Assistant Coach Scott Rigot 2480
Assistant Coach Chris Duhon 6460  
Director of Basketball Operations John Janovsky 3769
Graduate Assistant Jeremy Grubbs 3586
Graduate Assistant Neal Scaggs 3586
Graduate Assistant Vashawn Taylor 3769
Head Student Manager Nick Gilkerson 3586
Women's Basketball (Fax: 2325)
Head Coach Matt Daniel 5445
Associate Head Coach Tony Kemper 5448
Assistant Coach Caronica Randle 6782
Assistant Coach Devrinn Paul 3230
Graduate Assistant Ed Mahan 7281
Administrative Secretary Judy Rogero 5445
Football (Fax: 6448)
Head Coach Doc Holliday 6464
Program Assistant Edna Justice 6464
Assistant Athletic Director for Football Operations Mark Gale 2408
Offensive Coordinator/Quarterbacks Bill Legg 2400
Defensive Coordinator/Secondary Chuck Heater 2410
Defensive Ends Sean Cronin 3483
Linebackers Adam Fuller 3592
Wide Receivers Mike Furrey 3029
Tight Ends/Recruiting Coordinator Todd Hartley 2407
Offensive Line Alex Mirabal 2406
Defensive Tackles J.C. Price 2401
Running Backs Chris Barclay 6463
Graduate Assistant (Offense) John Landwehr 3593
Graduate Assistant (Offense) Matt Randall 3593
Graduate Assistant (Defense) Clint McMillan 3593
Graduate Assistant (Defense) Mike Treier 3593
Director of High School Relations/Asst. Strength Coach Aaron Hill 3628
Golf (Fax: 2325)
Head Men's Golf Coach Matt Grobe 5401
Head Women's Golf Coach Tiffany Prats 3330
Assistant Women's Golf Coach Brian Levi  
Men's Soccer (Fax: 2325)
Head Coach Bob Gray 4659
Assistant Coach Thomas Olivier 2434
Assistant Coach Alex Fatovic 2434
Volunteer Assistant Coach Sammy Boateng 2434  
Women's Soccer (Fax: 2325)
Head Coach Kevin Long 6388
Assistant Coach Erika Duncan 3614
Volunteer Assistant Lindsey Kerns 3614
Softball (Fax: 2325)
Head Coach Shonda Stanton 4370
Assistant Coach Kendall Fearn 3279
Pitching Coach Chanda Bell 3979
Director of Operations Melanie Stoehr 3218
Volunteer Assistant Scott Hall 3218
Swimming and Diving (Fax: 2325)
Head Coach Bill Tramel 2573
Assistant Coach Ian Walsh 7242
       
Tennis (Fax: 2325)
Head Coach John Mercer 2431
Assistant Coach Kellie Schmitt 2431
Track and Field / Cross Country (Fax: 2325)
Head Track & Cross Country Coach Jeff Small 5412
Assistant Coach Don Yentes 2481
Volleyball (Fax: 2325)
Head Coach Mitch Jacobs 3980
Assistant Coach Taylor Strickland 4657
Graduate Assistant Coach Matt Jackson 4657